Contractor Records
Home › Eugene

Eugene, OR building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

17,935 building permits were issued in Eugene from October 2024 to September 2026, about 8,968 a year. Electrical permits lead with 5,835, then HVAC (5,394) and plumbing (2,926). 72% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but the report cuts each name at 30 characters and we haven't matched the names to Oregon CCB license records, so we don't list, rate, rank or profile firms from it: these pages show what was built and when.

17,935permits issued
8,968a year
72%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but the report cuts each name at 30 characters and we haven't matched the names to Oregon CCB license records, so we don't list, rate, rank or profile firms from it.
  • Which permits were finished. The city's issued-permit report carries no permit status or completion date.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, manufactured-home, fire-sprinkler and sign permits the City of Eugene issued inside the city. Public-works (right-of-way), erosion-control and site-development permits are left out. Springfield and unincorporated Lane County run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Oregon Construction Contractors Board, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Oregon →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical5,83533%2,900
HVAC5,39430%2,630
Plumbing2,92616%1,451
Remodels & repairs5033%256
New homes4663%195
Solar3882%142
Roofing1891%101
Garages, sheds & shade structures1851%86
Additions152under 1%76
Other1,75110%885

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (70), ADUs & casitas (45), pools & spas (18), fences & walls (13).

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Eugene Planning & Development, Building Activity Reports: Issued Building Permits (export), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The city's issued-permit report carries no permit status or completion date, so no finished share is shown.

Building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, manufactured-home, fire-sprinkler and sign permits the City of Eugene issued inside the city. Public-works (right-of-way), erosion-control and site-development permits are left out. Springfield and unincorporated Lane County run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • Eugene issues the building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing work for one project as separate permits under one log number, each with its own issue date; each counts once here, under its own trade.
  • The city's report has no permit status or completion date, so we show no finished share and no time to final.
  • The report gives a street address but no ZIP code, so there are no ZIP pages.
  • Values are the declared value of work on building permits only; trade permits are left unpriced because most carry no value or the whole project's figure.
  • Homes are the permits the city files under its Residential application type (one- and two-family dwellings, townhouses, ADUs and manufactured homes); apartments of five or more units are commercial.
  • Building permits for alterations and repairs are sorted into roofing, solar, pools, fences or garages, sheds and decks where the city's project description names one.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Eugene, OR building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/eugene/, data through September 2026, from City of Eugene Planning & Development building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Eugene issue a year?About 8,968 a year in Eugene: 17,935 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 8,794 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Eugene?The city's file names contractors, but the report cuts each name at 30 characters and we haven't matched the names to Oregon CCB license records, so we don't list, rate, rank or profile firms from it. Check a license at the Oregon Construction Contractors Board and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Eugene?Electrical: 5,835 of the 17,935 permits (33%), then HVAC (5,394), plumbing (2,926), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Eugene?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Eugene →
  • How many permits were issued in Eugene last month?729 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 8,794 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 17,935 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (17,935 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026729Electrical (237)
Aug 2026848Electrical (288)
Jul 2026817HVAC (283)
Jun 2026881HVAC (293)
May 2026784Electrical (253)
Apr 2026744Electrical (266)
Mar 2026766Electrical (270)
Feb 2026667Electrical (239)
Jan 2026619Electrical (197)
Dec 2025686Electrical (198)
Nov 2025520HVAC (181)
Oct 2025733Electrical (254)

Download this table (CSV)