Contractor Records
Home › Gilbert

The Town of Gilbert, AZ building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

6,674 building permits were issued in the Town of Gilbert from October 2024 to September 2026, about 3,337 a year. Electrical permits lead with 1,487, then plumbing (850) and new homes (656). 64% were for homes. The town's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the town signed it off.

6,674permits issued
3,337a year
64%for homes
73%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
69days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the town issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the town's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The town's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the Town of Gilbert issues inside the town limits only. Mesa, Chandler, Queen Creek and unincorporated Maricopa County islands next to Gilbert run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Arizona Registrar of Contractors, then ask the town whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Arizona →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical1,48722%762
Plumbing85013%455
New homes65610%235
Pools & spas5849%276
Remodels & repairs5719%294
Garages, sheds & shade structures3095%157
Other2,04331%897

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: fences & walls (90), demolition (64), HVAC (20).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Gilbert

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Gilbert's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Phoenix. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Town of Gilbert open data, EnergovPermitData (ArcGIS table), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Permits the Town of Gilbert issues inside the town limits only. Mesa, Chandler, Queen Creek and unincorporated Maricopa County islands next to Gilbert run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The town's open permit file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Gilbert.
  • New homes include production homes built from a builder's standard plan and custom homes.
  • The town files residential additions and alterations together; they are counted as remodels and repairs.
  • The town's file has no roofing or solar work class, so roof replacements are not shown and solar is counted with residential electrical work.
  • Plan changes and deferred submittals (amendments to a permit already issued), standard plan approvals, and traffic and engineering permits are left out.
  • The value is the valuation on the permit, which sets the fee; trade permits often carry none. It is not a final cost.
  • A final date is the date the permit was finaled.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The Town of Gilbert, AZ building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/gilbert/, data through September 2026, from the Town of Gilbert Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Gilbert issue a year?About 3,337 a year in the Town of Gilbert: 6,674 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 3,159 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the town issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Gilbert?Not from this file: the town publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Arizona Registrar of Contractors and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Gilbert?Electrical: 1,487 of the 6,674 permits (22%), then plumbing (850), new homes (656), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Gilbert?The usual permit took 69 days from issue to the town's final (middle half: 28 to 173 days), from 2,554 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Gilbert?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the town's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Gilbert →
  • How many permits were issued in Gilbert last month?283 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 3,159 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 6,674 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (6,674 permits).

IssuedKind of workTown permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026283Electrical (51)
Aug 2026298Electrical (75)
Jul 2026246Electrical (63)
Jun 2026286Electrical (74)
May 2026244Electrical (66)
Apr 2026298Electrical (75)
Mar 2026313Electrical (65)
Feb 2026236Plumbing (42)
Jan 2026168Electrical (34)
Dec 2025271Electrical (65)
Nov 2025228Electrical (64)
Oct 2025288Electrical (94)

Download this table (CSV)