Contractor Records
Home › Kansas City

Kansas City, MO building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 18 Oct 2026

25,750 building permits were issued in Kansas City from October 2024 to September 2026, about 12,875 a year. Electrical permits lead with 8,430, then plumbing (5,683) and HVAC (5,285). 100% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

25,750permits issued
12,875a year
100%for homes
57%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
78days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Residential permits the City of Kansas City, Missouri issues inside the city limits (in Jackson, Clay, Platte and Cass counties): building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and demolition permits for single-family homes, duplexes and townhouses. Commercial permits, public works street and excavation permits, water service, zoning approvals and certificates of occupancy in the same file are not counted. Kansas City, Kansas, Independence, Overland Park and the other metro cities run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical8,43033%4,077
Plumbing5,68322%2,826
HVAC5,28521%2,774
Remodels & repairs1,7367%871
New homes1,2735%712
Demolition4302%208
Additions251under 1%118
Garages, sheds & shade structures220under 1%113
Pools & spas159under 1%77
Other2,2839%1,271

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Kansas City. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Kansas City, MO Open Data, City Issued Permits (data.kcmo.org, dataset w8jz-wjgn), read 18 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Residential permits the City of Kansas City, Missouri issues inside the city limits (in Jackson, Clay, Platte and Cass counties): building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and demolition permits for single-family homes, duplexes and townhouses. Commercial permits, public works street and excavation permits, water service, zoning approvals and certificates of occupancy in the same file are not counted. Kansas City, Kansas, Independence, Overland Park and the other metro cities run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The city's current permit file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Kansas City.
  • The city's valuation field is blank or zero on almost every residential permit in the window, so we show no costs.
  • The city's permit counts fall to less than half their usual level in May 2024, so the window starts in October 2024, well after the counts settle.
  • Roof replacements and rooftop solar have no permit type of their own in this file, so there are no roofing or solar counts. A permit the city files under the building type 'Other', or as a deck, counts under Other.
  • A new house gets separate building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits, so one project can count several times, once under each kind of work. Burglar and security alarm permits, filed as electrical, count under Other.
  • A final date comes from the city's finaled date on permits it shows as Closed or Work Completed. The ZIP code is the one on the permit's address.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Kansas City, MO building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/kansas-city/, data through September 2026, from the City of Kansas City, Missouri City Planning & Development Department building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Kansas City issue a year?About 12,875 a year in Kansas City: 25,750 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 13,047 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, all for homes, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Kansas City?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Kansas City?Electrical: 8,430 of the 25,750 permits (33%), then plumbing (5,683), HVAC (5,285), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Kansas City?The usual permit took 78 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 18 to 216 days), from 7,234 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Kansas City?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Kansas City →
  • How many permits were issued in Kansas City last month?1,280 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 13,047 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 25,750 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (25,750 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20261,280Electrical (421)
Aug 20261,089Electrical (315)
Jul 20261,164Electrical (362)
Jun 20261,185Electrical (399)
May 20261,014Electrical (293)
Apr 20261,093Electrical (342)
Mar 20261,087Electrical (290)
Feb 2026988Electrical (330)
Jan 2026916Electrical (299)
Dec 20251,031Electrical (343)
Nov 2025922Electrical (289)
Oct 20251,278Electrical (394)

Download this table (CSV)