Contractor Records
Home › Kennewick

The City of Kennewick, WA building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

4,636 building permits were issued in the City of Kennewick from October 2024 to September 2026, about 2,318 a year. HVAC permits lead with 1,108, then new homes (681) and plumbing (609). 67% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, when and how fast the city signed it off.

4,636permits issued
2,318a year
67%for homes
75%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
73days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, mechanical, plumbing, sign and fire-system permits the City of Kennewick issues inside the city limits only. Richland, Pasco, West Richland and unincorporated Benton County run their own permit offices and are not in this file. Public works, utility-connection, right-of-way and grading permits are left out. Electrical permits in Washington are issued by the state Department of Labor & Industries, not the city, so they are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Washington L&I contractor lookup, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Washington →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC1,10824%527
New homes68115%306
Plumbing60913%309
Roofing60313%340
Remodels & repairs48811%228
Other87719%449

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: fences & walls (62), demolition (58), garages, sheds & shade structures (54), additions (48), pools & spas (41), ADUs & casitas (6), solar (1).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Kennewick

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Kennewick's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in the Tri-Cities. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Kennewick EnerGov public permit layer (Public/EnerGovPublicInspection, EnerGovPermits), behind the city's Permit & Plan Explorer, read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, mechanical, plumbing, sign and fire-system permits the City of Kennewick issues inside the city limits only. Richland, Pasco, West Richland and unincorporated Benton County run their own permit offices and are not in this file. Public works, utility-connection, right-of-way and grading permits are left out. Electrical permits in Washington are issued by the state Department of Labor & Industries, not the city, so they are not in this file.

  • The city's public permit layer names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Kennewick.
  • The layer has no declared job value, so we show no costs.
  • The layer has no street address or ZIP code, so there are no ZIP code pages for Kennewick.
  • Electrical permits are issued by Washington's Department of Labor & Industries, not the city, so electrical and most solar work does not appear here.
  • A final date is the date the city finalized the permit; permits the city voided, cancelled or denied are not counted.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Kennewick, WA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/kennewick/, data through September 2026, from the City of Kennewick Building Safety Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Kennewick issue a year?About 2,318 a year in the City of Kennewick: 4,636 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 2,294 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Kennewick?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Washington L&I contractor lookup and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Kennewick?HVAC: 1,108 of the 4,636 permits (24%), then new homes (681), plumbing (609), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Kennewick?The usual permit took 73 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 16 to 168 days), from 1,752 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Kennewick?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Kennewick →
  • How many permits were issued in Kennewick last month?172 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 2,294 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 4,636 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (4,636 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026172Roofing (41)
Aug 2026184HVAC (32)
Jul 2026237HVAC (74)
Jun 2026226HVAC (64)
May 2026191HVAC (56)
Apr 2026242HVAC (51)
Mar 2026265HVAC (63)
Feb 2026130HVAC (28)
Jan 2026109New homes (26)
Dec 2025191HVAC (38)
Nov 2025147HVAC (32)
Oct 2025200HVAC (40)

Download this table (CSV)