Contractor Records
Home › Miami › Electrical cost

Electrical Work Cost in Miami, FL: what the permits say

How much does electrical work cost in Miami? The usual electrical job filed with Miami is $6,000, from 6,198 priced permits (October 2023 through September 2026); the middle half of firms file between $3,500 and $10,000. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill.

$6,000usual filed value
$3,500–$10,000middle half of firms' usual jobs
6,198priced permits (100% of 6,214)
1,029firms on file
184days, permit issue to final
Sep 2026records through

How much does electrical work cost in Miami?

The usual electrical job filed with Miami is $6,000, from 6,198 priced permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The middle half of firms usually file between $3,500 and $10,000. Half of jobs were filed for less, half for more. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill. An electrical permit here usually takes 184 days from issue to final inspection. How long permits take →

What the spread looks like

Approximately, from each firm's own spread: every firm's range of filed values, weighted by its 6,198 priced permits across 1,029 firms, pooled into one. Half of Miami electrical permits were filed between $2,500 and $18,100.

PercentileFiled valueReads as
10th$1,1001 in 10 permits filed below
25th$2,5001 in 4 filed below
50th$6,600the middle permit
75th$18,1001 in 4 filed above
90th$65,1001 in 10 filed above

By home value

Firms split into thirds by the usual value of the homes they work on, with each third's usual filed value weighted by permits. Home values: the Florida Department of Revenue tax roll for Miami-Dade (just value).

Firms working onUsual home valueUsual filed valueFirmsPermits
Lower thirdunder $590,400$5,5003381,719
Middle third$590,400–$1,020,916$6,6503392,946
Upper third$1,024,643 and up$8,8103391,532

Busiest firms and what they usually charge

Top 10 by permits in the last 12 months. Usual is each firm's middle filed value; middle half is the range its middle half of jobs were filed in. Busy is not the same as careful: pick what you value to build a list.

FirmPermitsLast 12 moUsualMiddle halfFinished
Sunshine Electrical Contractors Corp27595$7,500$3,500–$16,30086.9%
Freemans Construction & Engineering Group Inc8949$8,250$5,375–$13,42088.3%
A. R. Electric Services Inc7442$13,000$5,000–$123,75095.9%
Klean Power Electric Inc13040$7,000$3,050–$34,99179.6%
JD Electrical of Miami Corp8233$6,400$4,000–$64,43765.6%
CPS Electric Inc10732$6,000$4,000–$19,72582.2%
Transformers Electric LLC5928$19,600$3,750–$75,73089.9%
Carly Electrical Service Inc7025$37,500$1,200–$60,00098.8%
Electrical Masters Inc4422$6,650$3,000–$13,54773.1%
On Call Electrical Contractors Inc4721$7,000$6,000–$8,75091.5%

Why filed values run low or high

  • The 10 busiest firms usually file $7,500; the 869 firms with fewer than 10 permits usually file $6,000.
  • Firms working on the most expensive third of homes (usual home value $1,024,643 and up) usually file $8,810, against $5,500 for the least expensive third.
  • One permit type covers small and large jobs: 1 in 10 electrical permits is filed under $1,100 and 1 in 10 over $65,100, 59 times as much.
  • 99.7% of the 6,214 permits carry a value; the 16 without one are left out of every figure here.

Is your quote normal? Compare it with 6,198 filed values

Line your quote up against the file. In Miami, 1 in 10 electrical filed values sit under $1,100, the middle half between $2,500 and $18,100, and 1 in 10 over $65,100.

  • $84,600Above $65,100: higher than 9 in 10 filed values for this work in Miami.
  • $6,000Right at the usual $6,000: in the middle of the file.
  • $770Below $1,100: lower than 9 in 10. Ask what the quote leaves out.

When to schedule electrical work in Miami

Miami files the fewest electrical permits in November (91 against an average month of 100) and the most in April (116). If you can choose, ask for quotes in a quiet month. We have no prices by month, so this is about crews' schedules, not a discount. When each trade is busiest in Miami →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami building permits (since 2014). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

Usual is the middle permit: half were filed for less, half for more. Only permits with a filed value count; a value of $0 or none is left out.

The spread is approximate: we keep seven points of each firm's own range of filed values, not every permit, and pool them.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Miami →

Common questions

  • How many quotes should I get for an electrical job in Miami?At least three. In the permit record the middle half of Miami electrical firms usually file between $3,500 and $10,000 a job, so two ordinary firms can sit 2.9 times apart and both be normal for Miami. A third quote shows which one is the outlier. Filed values are what contractors wrote on permits, not quotes, so use them to judge the spread, not to price your own job.
  • What range is normal for electrical jobs in Miami?Half of permits were filed between $2,500 and $18,100; 8 in 10 between $1,100 and $65,100. These are approximate, pooled from each firm's own spread.
  • How much do electricians charge in Miami?The usual electrical job is filed at $6,000; the middle half of firms usually file between $3,500 and $10,000. The 10 firms with the most permits in the last 12 months usually file $7,500, more than the usual. See every firm's usual job →
  • Do bigger houses get bigger bills?In the file, yes for the firms: those working on the upper third of homes by value usually file $8,810, the lower third $5,500. That is firms, not single jobs.
  • Where does this data come from?City of Miami building permits (since 2014), read October 2026. How the records work in Miami →

Electrical cost in other cities: Nashville Orlando Cleveland Pittsburgh Colorado Springs Honolulu Boulder Saint Paul Arlington, VA Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Cape Coral Palo Alto Denton Burlington, VT Seattle Medford Elk Grove Wheaton, IL Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA

Other job costs in Miami: Plumbing & Gas · Roofing · HVAC · Windows, Doors & Shutters · Remodel & Repair · Fence & Gate · Demolition · Swimming Pool · Driveway & Pavers · Addition & Remodel · New Home · Solar