Contractor Records
Home › Honolulu › Electrical cost

Electrical Work Cost in Honolulu, HI: what the permits say

How much does electrical work cost in Honolulu? The usual electrical job filed with Honolulu is $3,000, from 8,222 priced permits (July 2022 through June 2025); the middle half of firms file between $1,500 and $5,000. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill.

$3,000usual filed value
$1,500–$5,000middle half of firms' usual jobs
8,222priced permits (100% of 8,223)
408firms on file
155days, permit issue to final
Jun 2025records through

How much does electrical work cost in Honolulu?

The usual electrical job filed with Honolulu is $3,000, from 8,222 priced permits, July 2022 through June 2025. The middle half of firms usually file between $1,500 and $5,000. Half of jobs were filed for less, half for more. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill. An electrical permit here usually takes 155 days from issue to final inspection. How long permits take →

By home value

Firms split into thirds by the usual value of the homes they work on, with each third's usual filed value weighted by permits. Home values: 2022 assessed values for Honolulu parcels.

Firms working onUsual home valueUsual filed valueFirmsPermits
Lower thirdunder $943,300$10,0001343,102
Middle third$943,300–$1,122,300$1,5001352,710
Upper third$1,123,800 and up$1,8211352,407

Busiest firms and what they usually charge

Top 10 by permits in the last 12 months on file (Jul 2024–Jun 2025). Usual is each firm's middle filed value; middle half is the range its middle half of jobs were filed in. Busy is not the same as careful: pick what you value to build a list.

FirmPermitsLast 12 moUsualMiddle halfFinished
Sunrun Installation Svs Inc1,495424$10,000$2,500–$28,00070.1%
Revolusun LLC1,208269$1,821$1,500–$16,50091.8%
Alternate Energy, Inc811243$1,500$1,500–$11,50094.4%
Malama Solar LLC19555$27,500$1,500–$40,00080.4%
Island Comfort Inc6353$1,300$1,30043.8%
Hawaii Unified Industries LLC19850$13,000$3,000–$41,50064.9%
Independent Energy Systems LLC9246$9,500$1,500–$29,12587.1%
Iosepa Electric and General Contracting10144$5,000$1,500–$20,00057.2%
Holu Hou Energy LLC11138$15,000$1,500–$28,00081.1%
Hawaii Energy Connection, LLC21035$39,333$14,606–$55,55690.1%

Why filed values run low or high

  • The 10 busiest firms usually file $9,500; the 295 firms with fewer than 10 permits usually file $3,000.
  • Firms working on the most expensive third of homes (usual home value $1,123,800 and up) usually file $1,821, against $10,000 for the least expensive third.
  • 100.0% of the 8,223 permits carry a value; the 1 without one are left out of every figure here.

Is your quote normal? Compare it with 250 firms' filed values

Line your quote up against the file. In Honolulu, 1 in 10 electrical firms' usual jobs sit under $1,500, the middle half between $1,800 and $10,000, and 1 in 10 over $24,000.

  • $31,200Above $24,000: higher than 9 in 10 firms' usual jobs for this work in Honolulu.
  • $3,000Right at the usual $3,000: in the middle of the file.
  • $1,000Below $1,500: lower than 9 in 10. Ask what the quote leaves out.

When to schedule electrical work in Honolulu

Honolulu files the fewest electrical permits in March (87 against an average month of 100) and the most in September (120). If you can choose, ask for quotes in a quiet month. We have no prices by month, so this is about crews' schedules, not a discount. When each trade is busiest in Honolulu →

How these numbers are made

Source: City & County of Honolulu building permits (DPP). The window is July 2022 through June 2025; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

Usual is the middle permit: half were filed for less, half for more. Only permits with a filed value count; a value of $0 or none is left out.

The spread is approximate: we keep seven points of each firm's own range of filed values, not every permit, and pool them.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Honolulu →

Common questions

  • How many quotes should I get for an electrical job in Honolulu?At least three. In the permit record the middle half of Honolulu electrical firms usually file between $1,500 and $5,000 a job, so two ordinary firms can sit 3.3 times apart and both be normal for Honolulu. A third quote shows which one is the outlier. Filed values are what contractors wrote on permits, not quotes, so use them to judge the spread, not to price your own job.
  • What range is normal for electrical jobs in Honolulu?The middle half of firms usually file between $1,500 and $5,000.
  • How much do electricians charge in Honolulu?The usual electrical job is filed at $3,000; the middle half of firms usually file between $1,500 and $5,000. The 10 firms with the most permits in the last 12 months on file (Jul 2024–Jun 2025) usually file $9,500, more than the usual. See every firm's usual job →
  • Do bigger houses get bigger bills?Not in the file: firms working on the upper third of homes by value usually file $1,821, the lower third $10,000.
  • Where does this data come from?City & County of Honolulu building permits (DPP), read July 2025. How the records work in Honolulu →

Electrical cost in other cities: Nashville Orlando Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Colorado Springs Boulder Saint Paul Arlington, VA Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Cape Coral Palo Alto Denton Burlington, VT Seattle Medford Elk Grove Wheaton, IL Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA

Other job costs in Honolulu: Solar · Solar Water Heating · New Home · Remodel & Repair · Addition · Fence & Gate · Demolition · ADU & Ohana Unit · Swimming Pool · Plumbing