Contractor Records
Home › Miami › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Miami, FL?

The usual Miami permit takes 103 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 13 kinds of work on file (40,918 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual plumbing & gas permit, the biggest trade here, takes 127 days. Roofing is quickest at 38 days; new home the slowest at 648 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

103days, usual across trades
127days, usual plumbing & gas permit
92%plumbing & gas permits finished
40,918permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Miami's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Miami: For contractors with at least 20 permits, 5 of them a year or more old, the share that reached final inspection.

Speed: How long their permits take to reach final inspection, compared with other Miami contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Plumbing & Gas7,92712791.5%176
Roofing6,5853897.6%184
Electrical6,21418486.6%160
HVAC5,1617395.5%125
Windows, Doors & Shutters4,9215598.6%102
Remodel & Repair3,75218293.0%44
Fence & Gate1,3408685.9%17
Demolition1,01813393.5%15
Swimming Pool97831271.3%23
Driveway & Pavers938156—7
Addition & Remodel93631373.4%5
New Home76064852.5%13
Solar3885296.9%10

How long each kind of permit takes in Miami

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does plumbing work take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & gas permit in Miami takes 127 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (7,927 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.5% of plumbing & gas permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.9 months, the slowest quarter in 5.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

1.9 moquickest quarter of firms
4.1 mousual firm
5.7 moslowest quarter of firms

176 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami plumbing & gas contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Miami takes 38 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (6,585 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 97.6% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 1.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.2 mousual firm
1.5 moslowest quarter of firms

184 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami roofing contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Miami takes 184 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (6,214 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.6% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 7.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
6.4 mousual firm
7.9 moslowest quarter of firms

158 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami electrical contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Miami takes 73 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,161 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 95.5% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
4 moslowest quarter of firms

125 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami HVAC contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows, doors & shutters permit in Miami takes 55 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,921 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.6% of windows, doors & shutters permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.1 months, the slowest quarter in 2.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

1.1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2.2 moslowest quarter of firms

102 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami windows, doors & shutters contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Miami takes 182 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,752 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.0% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.8 months, the slowest quarter in 6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

2.8 moquickest quarter of firms
3.9 mousual firm
6 moslowest quarter of firms

43 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami remodel & repair contractors →

How long does fence installation take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence & gate permit in Miami takes 86 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,340 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.9% of fence & gate permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.1 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

2.1 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

17 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami fence & gate contractors →

How long does demolition take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Miami takes 133 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,018 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.5% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.8 months, the slowest quarter in 5.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

2.8 moquickest quarter of firms
4.1 mousual firm
5.3 moslowest quarter of firms

15 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami demolition contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual swimming pool permit in Miami takes 312 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (978 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 71.3% of swimming pool permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.3 months, the slowest quarter in 10.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

7.3 moquickest quarter of firms
8.6 mousual firm
10.2 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami swimming pool contractors →

How long does driveway work take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway & pavers permit in Miami takes 156 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (938 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.1 months, the slowest quarter in 7.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

4.1 moquickest quarter of firms
4.6 mousual firm
7.3 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami driveway & pavers contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition & remodel permit in Miami takes 313 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (936 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.4% of addition & remodel permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

How long does new home construction take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Miami takes 648 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (760 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 52.5% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 14.2 months, the slowest quarter in 20.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

14.2 moquickest quarter of firms
15.2 mousual firm
20.3 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami new home contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Miami, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Miami takes 52 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (388 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.9% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Miami's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Miami solar contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami building permits (since 2014). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Miami →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Miami?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual plumbing & gas permit in Miami takes 127 days (7,927 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); roofing is quickest at 38 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Miami's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Miami?We can't say from the record: Miami's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Miami?Roofing at 38 days. The slowest is new home at 648 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.6% of windows, doors & shutters permits a year or more old were closed out, against 52.5% for new home. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Miami plumbing & gas contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Miami permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX