Contractor Records
Home › Las Cruces

Las Cruces, NM building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

13,509 building permits were issued in Las Cruces from October 2024 to September 2026, about 6,754 a year. Electrical permits lead with 3,851, then plumbing (3,536) and HVAC (1,834). 74% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but we haven't matched the names to New Mexico license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them: these pages show what was built, when and how fast the city signed it off.

13,509permits issued
6,754a year
74%for homes
176days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • ✓Which contractors filed the most permits (volume, not quality).
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but we haven't matched the names to New Mexico license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them.
  • Which permits were finished. The city's permit layer carries no permit status, and only building permits get a certificate of occupancy or completion in the public data.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, trade, solar, fence, sign and demolition permits the City of Las Cruces issued inside the city limits. Right-of-way, paving, site-improvement and utility permits are left out. Unincorporated Doña Ana County is permitted by the county and is not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the New Mexico Construction Industries Division, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in New Mexico →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical3,85129%1,954
Plumbing3,53626%1,718
HVAC1,83414%914
New homes1,30610%649
Roofing5024%323
Fences & walls5014%332
Remodels & repairs4663%261
Solar4323%165
Garages, sheds & shade structures116under 1%68
Additions109under 1%57
Other7546%386

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: pools & spas (74), demolition (28).

Download this table (CSV)

Most active contractors by permits filed

The contractors named on the most permits in the City of Las Cruces GIS file, October 2024 through September 2026, with 5 or more each. Share is the part of all 13,509 permits; 95% of them name a contractor we can show. This is volume, not quality: more permits doesn't mean better work. Individuals' names, owner-builders and blanks are left out.

ContractorPermitsShare
Ies Residential Inc8416%
Ignacios Landscaping7115%
Hacienda Mechanical, Inc.6495%
Rad Electric Inc6135%
Hakes Brothers Construction LLC5184%
The Home Systems Mechanical Heating & Cooling4033%
Q. Martin's Plumbing Services, Inc.3773%
Vivint2752%
Window World of Las Cruces LLC2472%
Desert View Homes LLC2412%

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Las Cruces GIS, Information_Services map service (Accela feed): BuildingPermits and CertificateOFoccupancy layers, read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The city's permit layer carries no permit status, and only building permits get a certificate of occupancy or completion in the public data, so no finished share is shown.

Building, trade, solar, fence, sign and demolition permits the City of Las Cruces issued inside the city limits. Right-of-way, paving, site-improvement and utility permits are left out. Unincorporated Doña Ana County is permitted by the county and is not in this file.

  • The city's permit layer has no status, so we show no finished share.
  • A final date is the date of the certificate of occupancy or certificate of completion the city issued for a building permit (new homes, additions, alterations); electrical, plumbing, mechanical, roofing and solar permits have none, so time to final is shown only for building work.
  • The value is the project valuation on the permit. The city records no value on electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits, so those are left unpriced.
  • Homes are the permits the city files under its Residential project class plus manufactured-home installations. Solar, fence, window and door, and sign permits carry no residential or commercial class, so they count as other property in the homes figures.
  • The layer gives a street address and map point but no ZIP code, so there are no ZIP pages.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Las Cruces, NM building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/las-cruces/, data through September 2026, from City of Las Cruces Community Development building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Las Cruces issue a year?About 6,754 a year in Las Cruces: 13,509 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 6,884 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Las Cruces?The city's file names contractors, but we haven't matched the names to New Mexico license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them. The table above lists the contractors named on the most permits, as a count only. Check a license at the New Mexico Construction Industries Division and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Las Cruces?Electrical: 3,851 of the 13,509 permits (29%), then plumbing (3,536), HVAC (1,834), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Las Cruces?The usual permit took 176 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 148 to 229 days), from 716 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Las Cruces?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Las Cruces →
  • How many permits were issued in Las Cruces last month?679 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 6,884 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 13,509 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (13,509 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026679Electrical (197)
Aug 2026559Electrical (161)
Jul 2026576Plumbing (151)
Jun 2026541Electrical (171)
May 2026559Plumbing (153)
Apr 2026574Electrical (176)
Mar 2026698Electrical (214)
Feb 2026608Electrical (177)
Jan 2026602Plumbing (164)
Dec 2025453Plumbing (145)
Nov 2025449Electrical (122)
Oct 2025586Electrical (165)

Download this table (CSV)