Contractor Records
Home › Miami Beach

The City of Miami Beach, FL building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

20,401 building permits were issued in the City of Miami Beach from October 2024 to September 2026, about 10,200 a year. Electrical permits lead with 4,032, then plumbing (3,546) and remodels & repairs (2,692). 34% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

20,401permits issued
10,200a year
34%for homes
79%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
118days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Miami Beach Building Department issues inside the city limits only. The City of Miami, Surfside, Bal Harbour and unincorporated Miami-Dade County run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at myfloridalicense.com, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Florida →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical4,03220%1,978
Plumbing3,54617%1,817
Remodels & repairs2,69213%1,248
HVAC2,56513%1,226
Roofing1,1296%528
Fences & walls5373%266
Demolition3362%189
Pools & spas2891%139
New homes125under 1%61
Other5,04025%2,393

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: garages, sheds & shade structures (69), solar (35), additions (6).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Miami Beach

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Miami Beach's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in South Florida. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Miami Beach Civic Access (EnerGov) public permit search, read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building and trade permits the City of Miami Beach Building Department issues inside the city limits only. The City of Miami, Surfside, Bal Harbour and unincorporated Miami-Dade County run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The city's public permit search names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Miami Beach.
  • The search rows carry no job value, so we show no costs.
  • Trade work on a larger job is often filed as its own sub-permit (electrical, plumbing, mechanical), so one job can count several times.
  • Homes are permits the city files as single-family or duplex work, plus interior work inside a single condominium unit. Work on a whole condominium building is filed as commercial and is not counted as homes.
  • Revisions, certificates of occupancy, parking-space rentals, roll-off dumpsters, special events and right-of-way permits are left out.
  • A final date is the date the permit was finaled or closed.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Miami Beach, FL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/miami-beach/, data through September 2026, from the City of Miami Beach Building Department building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Miami Beach issue a year?About 10,200 a year in the City of Miami Beach: 20,401 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 9,888 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Miami Beach?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at myfloridalicense.com and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Miami Beach?Electrical: 4,032 of the 20,401 permits (20%), then plumbing (3,546), remodels & repairs (2,692), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Miami Beach?The usual permit took 118 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 42 to 237 days), from 8,272 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Miami Beach?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Miami Beach →
  • How many permits were issued in Miami Beach last month?876 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 9,888 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 20,401 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (20,401 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026876Electrical (164)
Aug 2026948Electrical (196)
Jul 2026838Electrical (182)
Jun 2026814Electrical (160)
May 2026746Electrical (147)
Apr 2026803Plumbing (143)
Mar 2026802Electrical (187)
Feb 2026800Electrical (187)
Jan 2026791Electrical (159)
Dec 2025782Plumbing (154)
Nov 2025715Electrical (148)
Oct 2025973Plumbing (177)

Download this table (CSV)