Contractor Records
Home › Missoula

The City of Missoula, MT building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

10,318 building permits were issued in the City of Missoula from October 2024 to September 2026, about 5,159 a year. HVAC permits lead with 2,420, then electrical (2,044) and plumbing (1,871). 67% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

10,318permits issued
5,159a year
67%for homes
84%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Missoula's building division issues: residential and commercial construction, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, re-roofing, fence and demolition permits. Engineering records in the same system (sewer and water service, utility excavation, paving, right-of-way, ADA ramps), permit revisions and planning cases are left out. Lolo, Frenchtown, Bonner, Seeley Lake and the rest of Missoula County outside the city's building jurisdiction permit through Missoula County and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Construction Contractor Registration, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC2,42023%1,175
Electrical2,04420%984
Plumbing1,87118%851
Roofing1,85718%777
Solar8158%343
Fences & walls2552%145
New homes2332%108
Remodels & repairs2062%104
Demolition1311%73
Other2903%137

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: garages, sheds & shade structures (97), additions (74), ADUs & casitas (23), pools & spas (2).

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Missoula, AddressesWithPermits_mso (ArcGIS Online layer of the city's Accela permit records), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building and trade permits the City of Missoula's building division issues: residential and commercial construction, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, re-roofing, fence and demolition permits. Engineering records in the same system (sewer and water service, utility excavation, paving, right-of-way, ADA ramps), permit revisions and planning cases are left out. Lolo, Frenchtown, Bonner, Seeley Lake and the rest of Missoula County outside the city's building jurisdiction permit through Missoula County and are not in this file.

  • The city's permit layer names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Missoula.
  • The layer has no issue date, so a permit is dated by the day its application was filed; applications still in review, approved but not yet issued, or waiting on fees are not counted.
  • Applications for long-review work such as new homes are counted only once issued, so the last few months of the window undercount them until those permits are issued.
  • The layer has no job value, so we show no costs.
  • Because permits are dated by application, we don't show how long they take from issue to final. The finished share comes from the city's status: Final, Inspections Complete, Certificate of Occupancy or Closed. Expired means the permit lapsed without a final.
  • Kinds of building work (new homes, re-roofs, additions, garages) and homes versus other buildings are read from the city's own work description; trade permits count as homes when the description names a house, townhouse, duplex or mobile home.
  • ZIP codes come from the Montana Cadastral parcel record at the permit's address.
  • Re-roofing permits surged after a 2024 storm (August to October 2024), and solar permits peaked in autumn 2025 before the federal residential solar tax credit ended that December, so both fall in the last 12 months against the 12 before.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Missoula, MT building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/missoula/, data through September 2026, from the City of Missoula Community Planning, Development & Innovation building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Missoula issue a year?About 5,159 a year in the City of Missoula: 10,318 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 4,777 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Missoula?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Construction Contractor Registration and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Missoula?HVAC: 2,420 of the 10,318 permits (23%), then electrical (2,044), plumbing (1,871), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Missoula?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Missoula →
  • How many permits were issued in Missoula last month?377 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 4,777 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 10,318 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (10,318 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026377HVAC (114)
Aug 2026420Electrical (109)
Jul 2026421HVAC (105)
Jun 2026459HVAC (118)
May 2026439HVAC (101)
Apr 2026432Electrical (92)
Mar 2026412HVAC (98)
Feb 2026318HVAC (92)
Jan 2026292HVAC (86)
Dec 2025322HVAC (87)
Nov 2025371HVAC (91)
Oct 2025514Solar (119)

Download this table (CSV)