Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32804

Building permits in 32804, Orlando

5,146 permits on homes in ZIP code 32804, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,387 contractors: 12% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. HVAC / Gas leads with 1,100 permits (21%), then roofing with 1,046. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32804.

5,146permits in 32804
1,387contractors with a permit here
HVAC / Gastop trade (1,100)
12%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32804 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,146 permits in 32804; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC / Gas1,10021%19%274
Roofing1,04620%23%337
Electrical90818%16%276
Plumbing62912%14%177
Remodel & Repair56811%11%206
New Home2314%7%89
Swimming Pool1844%2%53
Demolition1763%1%62
Fence1583%2%57
Home Addition641%under 1%54
Solar42under 1%2%21
Shed, Garage & Accessory40under 1%under 1%22

Most active contractors in 32804

The firms with the most permits in 32804 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC / Gas: 1,100 permits, 274 firms

  1. Fireplace and Gas Services · 101 here, 256 across Orlando
  2. Ait Mechanical LLC · 83 here, 174 across Orlando
  3. Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc · 32 here, 858 across Orlando
  4. Ferran Services and Contracting Inc · 31 here, 134 across Orlando
  5. Frank Gay Services · 29 here, 304 across Orlando

The other 824 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 1,046 permits, 337 firms

  1. Construction Unlimited (C U USA Inc) · 42 here, 218 across Orlando
  2. Gold Key Roofing LLC · 35 here, 265 across Orlando
  3. Orange County Roofing Inc · 28 here, 43 across Orlando
  4. Thomas Roofing and Repair Inc · 27 here, 70 across Orlando
  5. Southern Traditions Roofing LLC · 27 here, 51 across Orlando

The other 887 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando roofers →

Electrical: 908 permits, 276 firms

  1. Platinum Electric LLC · 41 here, 157 across Orlando
  2. Edmonson Electric Inc · 39 here, 238 across Orlando
  3. A and B Electrical LLC · 30 here, 103 across Orlando
  4. Focco Construction and Design Corp · 27 here, 65 across Orlando
  5. Palmer Electric Company · 26 here, 154 across Orlando

The other 745 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando electricians →

Usual filed value in 32804

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32804 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC / Gas$8,645$8,4841,100
Roofing$13,492$11,0151,046
Electrical$3,182$2,700907
Plumbing$4,983$4,639627
Remodel & Repair$12,092$11,257568
New Home$404,111$262,217231
Swimming Pool$58,750$65,000184
Fence$4,993$4,600158
Home Addition$100,000$50,00064
Solar$20,650$25,26642
Shed, Garage & Accessory$15,694$11,23940

How 32804 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32804 has 12% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 4th busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 3% of permits in 32804, against 1% across Orlando.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 4% here, against 7% across Orlando.
  • The usual HVAC / gas permit here is filed at $8,645, about the same as the $8,484 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $13,492, 22% above the $11,015 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32804 is $459,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32804

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32804.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32804?5,146 permits on homes in ZIP code 32804, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 1,100 HVAC / gas, 1,046 roofing, 908 electrical, 629 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 32804: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 32804?By HVAC / gas permits on homes in 32804, October 2023 through September 2026: Fireplace and Gas Services (101); Ait Mechanical LLC (83); Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc (32). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 32804?By roofing permits on homes in 32804, October 2023 through September 2026: Construction Unlimited (C U USA Inc) (42); Gold Key Roofing LLC (35); Orange County Roofing Inc (28). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC / gas permit usually filed for in 32804?$8,645, the middle of 1,100 priced HVAC / gas permits in 32804, October 2023 through September 2026, against $8,484 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32804?HVAC / Gas: 1,100 of the 5,146 permits (21%), from 274 firms.