Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32832

Building permits in 32832, Orlando

4,264 permits on homes in ZIP code 32832, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 526 contractors: 10% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. Roofing leads with 909 permits (21%), then HVAC / gas with 744. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32832.

4,264permits in 32832
526contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (909)
10%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32832 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,264 permits in 32832; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing90921%23%136
HVAC / Gas74417%19%84
Electrical72417%16%91
Plumbing62215%14%46
New Home57313%7%30
Remodel & Repair3208%11%91
Solar1343%2%53
Fence1073%2%27
Swimming Pool932%2%29
Home Addition26under 1%under 1%18
Shed, Garage & Accessory11under 1%under 1%10
Demolition1under 1%1%1

Most active contractors in 32832

The firms with the most permits in 32832 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 909 permits, 136 firms

  1. Proformance Roofing · 433 here, 549 across Orlando
  2. Skymark Roofing LLC · 143 here, 452 across Orlando
  3. C Sterling Quality Roofing Inc · 69 here, 321 across Orlando
  4. Orlando Roofing LLC · 14 here, 36 across Orlando
  5. Janney Roofing LLC · 14 here, 261 across Orlando

The other 236 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando roofers →

HVAC / Gas: 744 permits, 84 firms

  1. Mills Air Inc · 301 here, 593 across Orlando
  2. All Pro Cooling and Heating LLC · 154 here, 188 across Orlando
  3. Strada Services LLC · 71 here, 204 across Orlando
  4. Strada Air Conditioning · 24 here, 56 across Orlando
  5. Frank Gay Services · 24 here, 304 across Orlando

The other 170 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 724 permits, 91 firms

  1. Keystone Energy and Power Corp · 454 here, 1,198 across Orlando
  2. Strada Services LLC · 43 here, 136 across Orlando
  3. EV Pro Solutions LLC · 29 here, 172 across Orlando
  4. A and B Electrical LLC · 16 here, 103 across Orlando
  5. Jones Electric Management LLC · 14 here, 91 across Orlando

The other 168 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando electricians →

Usual filed value in 32832

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32832 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$7,240$11,015909
HVAC / Gas$5,524$8,484744
Electrical$2,700$2,700724
Plumbing$2,500$4,639622
New Home$257,962$262,217573
Remodel & Repair$15,583$11,257320
Solar$20,018$25,266134
Fence$2,000$4,600107
Swimming Pool$77,000$65,00093
Home Addition$12,412$50,00026

How 32832 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32832 has 10% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 5th busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 13% of permits in 32832, against 7% across Orlando.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 8% here, against 11% across Orlando.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $7,240, 34% below the $11,015 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual HVAC / gas permit here is filed at $5,524, 35% below the $8,484 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32832 is $487,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32832

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32832.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32832?4,264 permits on homes in ZIP code 32832, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 909 roofing, 744 HVAC / gas, 724 electrical, 622 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 32832: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 32832?By roofing permits on homes in 32832, October 2023 through September 2026: Proformance Roofing (433); Skymark Roofing LLC (143); C Sterling Quality Roofing Inc (69). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 32832?By HVAC / gas permits on homes in 32832, October 2023 through September 2026: Mills Air Inc (301); All Pro Cooling and Heating LLC (154); Strada Services LLC (71). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 32832?$7,240, the middle of 909 priced roofing permits in 32832, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,015 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32832?Roofing: 909 of the 4,264 permits (21%), from 136 firms.