Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32835

Building permits in 32835, Orlando

742 permits on homes in ZIP code 32835, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 328 contractors: 2% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. HVAC / Gas leads with 191 permits (26%), then roofing with 173. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32835.

742permits in 32835
328contractors with a permit here
HVAC / Gastop trade (191)
2%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32835 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 742 permits in 32835; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade. No demolition permits in 32835 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC / Gas19126%19%78
Roofing17323%23%106
Plumbing15821%14%49
Remodel & Repair12817%11%54
Electrical466%16%28
Solar274%2%20
Fence91%2%6
Home Addition3under 1%under 1%3
Swimming Pool3under 1%2%3
Shed, Garage & Accessory2under 1%under 1%2
New Home2under 1%7%2

Most active contractors in 32835

The firms with the most permits in 32835 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC / Gas: 191 permits, 78 firms

  1. Air Mavericks LLC · 26 here, 26 across Orlando
  2. Florala LLC · 15 here, 58 across Orlando
  3. ARS Rescue Rooter · 15 here, 162 across Orlando
  4. American Air and Heat LLC · 8 here, 129 across Orlando
  5. Cool Today · 8 here, 194 across Orlando

The other 119 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 173 permits, 106 firms

  1. Central Homes LLC · 13 here, 111 across Orlando
  2. Raptis Roofing LLC · 10 here, 18 across Orlando
  3. The Roofing Experts · 7 here, 74 across Orlando
  4. AMC Capital Constructors Inc · 6 here, 9 across Orlando
  5. Apex Roofing & Restoration LLC · 5 here, 19 across Orlando

The other 132 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando roofers →

Plumbing: 158 permits, 49 firms

  1. A 1 Service Plumbing Inc · 36 here, 62 across Orlando
  2. Emerald Plumbing of Central Florida Inc · 16 here, 341 across Orlando
  3. Florida Energy Water and Air · 15 here, 442 across Orlando
  4. A1 Service Plumbing Support · 9 here, 20 across Orlando
  5. Frank Gay Services · 8 here, 316 across Orlando

The other 74 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando plumbers →

Usual filed value in 32835

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32835 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC / Gas$8,300$8,484191
Roofing$23,999$11,015173
Plumbing$3,870$4,639158
Remodel & Repair$11,645$11,257128
Electrical$2,658$2,70046
Solar$25,666$25,26627

How 32835 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32835 has 2% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 14th busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Remodel & Repair is a bigger part of the work here: 17% of permits in 32835, against 11% across Orlando.
  • Plumbing is a bigger part of the work here: 21% of permits in 32835, against 14% across Orlando.
  • Electrical is a smaller part: 6% here, against 16% across Orlando.
  • The usual HVAC / gas permit here is filed at $8,300, about the same as the $8,484 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $23,999, 118% above the $11,015 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32835 is $361,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32835

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32835.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32835?742 permits on homes in ZIP code 32835, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 191 HVAC / gas, 173 roofing, 158 plumbing, 128 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 32835: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 32835?By HVAC / gas permits on homes in 32835, October 2023 through September 2026: Air Mavericks LLC (26); Florala LLC (15); ARS Rescue Rooter (15). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 32835?By roofing permits on homes in 32835, October 2023 through September 2026: Central Homes LLC (13); Raptis Roofing LLC (10); The Roofing Experts (7). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC / gas permit usually filed for in 32835?$8,300, the middle of 191 priced HVAC / gas permits in 32835, October 2023 through September 2026, against $8,484 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32835?HVAC / Gas: 191 of the 742 permits (26%), from 78 firms.