Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32829

Building permits in 32829, Orlando

5,593 permits on homes in ZIP code 32829, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 491 contractors: 13% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. Roofing leads with 1,155 permits (21%), then electrical with 1,082. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32829.

5,593permits in 32829
491contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,155)
13%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32829 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,593 permits in 32829; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade. No demolition permits in 32829 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,15521%23%159
Electrical1,08219%16%67
HVAC / Gas99518%19%83
New Home97617%7%24
Plumbing92116%14%43
Remodel & Repair2685%11%87
Solar1282%2%51
Swimming Pool36under 1%2%14
Fence25under 1%2%15
Home Addition6under 1%under 1%6
Shed, Garage & Accessory1under 1%under 1%1

Most active contractors in 32829

The firms with the most permits in 32829 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,155 permits, 159 firms

  1. GWR Central LLC · 349 here, 376 across Orlando
  2. C Sterling Quality Roofing Inc · 239 here, 321 across Orlando
  3. Skymark Roofing LLC · 238 here, 452 across Orlando
  4. Proformance Roofing · 46 here, 549 across Orlando
  5. Janney Roofing LLC · 11 here, 261 across Orlando

The other 272 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando roofers →

Electrical: 1,082 permits, 67 firms

  1. Keystone Energy and Power Corp · 625 here, 1,198 across Orlando
  2. Edmonson Electric Inc · 150 here, 238 across Orlando
  3. Mechanical One LLC · 87 here, 99 across Orlando
  4. Phoenix Installation LLC · 62 here, 66 across Orlando
  5. EV Pro Solutions LLC · 17 here, 172 across Orlando

The other 141 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando electricians →

HVAC / Gas: 995 permits, 83 firms

  1. Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc · 418 here, 858 across Orlando
  2. Mechanical One LLC · 309 here, 519 across Orlando
  3. Del Air Heating Air Cond and Refrig LLC · 54 here, 119 across Orlando
  4. Del-Air Heating, AC and Refrigeration LLC · 27 here, 54 across Orlando
  5. Cool Today · 22 here, 194 across Orlando

The other 165 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 32829

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32829 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$2,656$11,0151,155
Electrical$2,700$2,7001,082
HVAC / Gas$8,239$8,484995
New Home$257,665$262,217976
Plumbing$6,100$4,639921
Remodel & Repair$12,510$11,257268
Solar$31,660$25,266127
Swimming Pool$70,000$65,00036
Fence$4,500$4,60025

How 32829 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32829 has 13% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 2nd busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 17% of permits in 32829, against 7% across Orlando.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 5% here, against 11% across Orlando.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $2,656, 76% below the $11,015 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $2,700, about the same as the $2,700 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32829 is $370,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32829

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32829.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32829?5,593 permits on homes in ZIP code 32829, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 1,155 roofing, 1,082 electrical, 995 HVAC / gas, 976 new home and more. That is not every permit in 32829: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 32829?By roofing permits on homes in 32829, October 2023 through September 2026: GWR Central LLC (349); C Sterling Quality Roofing Inc (239); Skymark Roofing LLC (238). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 32829?By electrical permits on homes in 32829, October 2023 through September 2026: Keystone Energy and Power Corp (625); Edmonson Electric Inc (150); Mechanical One LLC (87). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 32829?$2,656, the middle of 1,155 priced roofing permits in 32829, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,015 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32829?Roofing: 1,155 of the 5,593 permits (21%), from 159 firms.