Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32827

Building permits in 32827, Orlando

5,995 permits on homes in ZIP code 32827, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 892 contractors: 14% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. HVAC / Gas leads with 1,418 permits (24%), then electrical with 1,141. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32827.

5,995permits in 32827
892contractors with a permit here
HVAC / Gastop trade (1,418)
14%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32827 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,995 permits in 32827; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC / Gas1,41824%19%210
Electrical1,14119%16%182
Plumbing81614%14%118
Roofing81414%23%139
New Home64711%7%66
Remodel & Repair4227%11%169
Swimming Pool2444%2%55
Fence2003%2%60
Solar1793%2%52
Home Addition58under 1%under 1%42
Shed, Garage & Accessory52under 1%under 1%27
Demolition4under 1%1%3

Most active contractors in 32827

The firms with the most permits in 32827 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC / Gas: 1,418 permits, 210 firms

  1. Mills Air Inc · 208 here, 593 across Orlando
  2. Mechanical One LLC · 138 here, 519 across Orlando
  3. Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc · 114 here, 858 across Orlando
  4. Fireplace and Gas Services · 90 here, 256 across Orlando
  5. Ait Mechanical LLC · 78 here, 174 across Orlando

The other 790 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 1,141 permits, 182 firms

  1. Mako Shark Electric LLC · 219 here, 288 across Orlando
  2. Terrys Electric Inc · 62 here, 71 across Orlando
  3. Platinum Electric LLC · 57 here, 157 across Orlando
  4. Synergy Electrical Systems Inc · 56 here, 57 across Orlando
  5. Keystone Energy and Power Corp · 50 here, 1,198 across Orlando

The other 697 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando electricians →

Plumbing: 816 permits, 118 firms

  1. Spegal Plumbing LLC · 277 here, 854 across Orlando
  2. Florida Energy Water and Air · 73 here, 442 across Orlando
  3. R J Kielty Plumbing Heating and Cooling Inc · 55 here, 120 across Orlando
  4. J M Gibson Mechanical Inc · 52 here, 700 across Orlando
  5. Frank Gay Services · 34 here, 316 across Orlando

The other 325 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando plumbers →

Usual filed value in 32827

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32827 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC / Gas$8,650$8,4841,417
Electrical$3,000$2,7001,140
Plumbing$6,100$4,639816
Roofing$8,024$11,015814
New Home$284,976$262,217647
Remodel & Repair$13,690$11,257420
Swimming Pool$80,000$65,000244
Fence$4,821$4,600200
Solar$24,696$25,266179
Home Addition$32,750$50,00058
Shed, Garage & Accessory$15,000$11,23952

How 32827 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32827 has 14% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 1st busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Swimming Pool is a bigger part of the work here: 4% of permits in 32827, against 2% across Orlando.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 11% of permits in 32827, against 7% across Orlando.
  • Roofing is a smaller part: 14% here, against 23% across Orlando.
  • The usual HVAC / gas permit here is filed at $8,650, about the same as the $8,484 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,000, 11% above the $2,700 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32827 is $568,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32827

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32827.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32827?5,995 permits on homes in ZIP code 32827, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 1,418 HVAC / gas, 1,141 electrical, 816 plumbing, 814 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 32827: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 32827?By HVAC / gas permits on homes in 32827, October 2023 through September 2026: Mills Air Inc (208); Mechanical One LLC (138); Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc (114). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 32827?By electrical permits on homes in 32827, October 2023 through September 2026: Mako Shark Electric LLC (219); Terrys Electric Inc (62); Platinum Electric LLC (57). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC / gas permit usually filed for in 32827?$8,650, the middle of 1,417 priced HVAC / gas permits in 32827, October 2023 through September 2026, against $8,484 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32827?HVAC / Gas: 1,418 of the 5,995 permits (24%), from 210 firms.