Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32803

Building permits in 32803, Orlando

5,147 permits on homes in ZIP code 32803, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,505 contractors: 12% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. Roofing leads with 1,258 permits (24%), then electrical with 934. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32803.

5,147permits in 32803
1,505contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,258)
12%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32803 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,147 permits in 32803; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,25824%23%401
Electrical93418%16%317
HVAC / Gas90918%19%286
Remodel & Repair69413%11%246
Plumbing64913%14%178
New Home1583%7%78
Demolition1383%1%56
Fence1072%2%48
Swimming Pool1042%2%38
Home Addition751%under 1%66
Solar631%2%34
Shed, Garage & Accessory581%under 1%26

Most active contractors in 32803

The firms with the most permits in 32803 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,258 permits, 401 firms

  1. Janney Roofing LLC · 65 here, 261 across Orlando
  2. Gold Key Roofing LLC · 41 here, 265 across Orlando
  3. The Roof Depot LLC · 36 here, 137 across Orlando
  4. Collis Roofing Inc · 31 here, 121 across Orlando
  5. Universal Roof & Contracting · 24 here, 94 across Orlando

The other 1,061 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando roofers →

Electrical: 934 permits, 317 firms

  1. Palmer Electric Company · 57 here, 154 across Orlando
  2. Mr Electric of Orlando · 34 here, 175 across Orlando
  3. Platinum Electric LLC · 27 here, 157 across Orlando
  4. In Phaze Electric Inc · 22 here, 74 across Orlando
  5. Frank Gay Services · 22 here, 166 across Orlando

The other 772 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando electricians →

HVAC / Gas: 909 permits, 286 firms

  1. Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc · 44 here, 858 across Orlando
  2. Sams LP Gas Company · 38 here, 147 across Orlando
  3. Frank Gay Services · 33 here, 304 across Orlando
  4. Greens Energy Services Inc · 33 here, 150 across Orlando
  5. Fireplace and Gas Services · 27 here, 256 across Orlando

The other 734 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 32803

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32803 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$11,798$11,0151,258
Electrical$3,393$2,700934
HVAC / Gas$9,000$8,484909
Remodel & Repair$10,390$11,257694
Plumbing$4,950$4,639647
New Home$329,355$262,217158
Fence$5,000$4,600107
Swimming Pool$58,000$65,000104
Home Addition$100,000$50,00075
Solar$24,920$25,26663
Shed, Garage & Accessory$10,000$11,23958

How 32803 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32803 has 12% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 3rd busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 3% here, against 7% across Orlando.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $11,798, 7% above the $11,015 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,393, 26% above the $2,700 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32803 is $453,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32803

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32803.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32803?5,147 permits on homes in ZIP code 32803, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 1,258 roofing, 934 electrical, 909 HVAC / gas, 694 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 32803: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 32803?By roofing permits on homes in 32803, October 2023 through September 2026: Janney Roofing LLC (65); Gold Key Roofing LLC (41); The Roof Depot LLC (36). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 32803?By electrical permits on homes in 32803, October 2023 through September 2026: Palmer Electric Company (57); Mr Electric of Orlando (34); Platinum Electric LLC (27). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 32803?$11,798, the middle of 1,258 priced roofing permits in 32803, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,015 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32803?Roofing: 1,258 of the 5,147 permits (24%), from 401 firms.