Contractor Records
Home › Orlando › ZIP 32811

Building permits in 32811, Orlando

1,846 permits on homes in ZIP code 32811, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 706 contractors: 4% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando. Roofing leads with 634 permits (34%), then HVAC / gas with 287. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 32811.

1,846permits in 32811
706contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (634)
4%of permits we track in Orlando
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 32811 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 1,846 permits in 32811; citywide is the same for all of Orlando. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Orlando contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing63434%23%282
HVAC / Gas28716%19%122
Remodel & Repair27415%11%104
Plumbing24813%14%83
Electrical22412%16%107
Solar1156%2%46
Fence221%2%13
New Home17under 1%7%6
Shed, Garage & Accessory12under 1%under 1%6
Home Addition8under 1%under 1%7
Swimming Pool4under 1%2%4
Demolition1under 1%1%1

Most active contractors in 32811

The firms with the most permits in 32811 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 634 permits, 282 firms

  1. Axtion Roofing Contractors LLC · 17 here, 31 across Orlando
  2. Maxima Contractors LLC · 15 here, 22 across Orlando
  3. Covenant Roofing and Construction Inc · 15 here, 52 across Orlando
  4. Raypro Roofing & General Contracting LLC · 13 here, 19 across Orlando
  5. Rex Roofing and Construction LLC · 12 here, 14 across Orlando

The other 562 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando roofers →

HVAC / Gas: 287 permits, 122 firms

  1. Cool Today · 22 here, 194 across Orlando
  2. ARS Rescue Rooter · 22 here, 162 across Orlando
  3. Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc · 16 here, 858 across Orlando
  4. CJM Declue LLC · 11 here, 28 across Orlando
  5. Frank Gay Services · 9 here, 304 across Orlando

The other 207 HVAC / gas permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando HVAC contractors →

Remodel & Repair: 274 permits, 104 firms

  1. Optimal Green Solutions LLC · 31 here, 52 across Orlando
  2. Power Home Remodeling Group LLC · 19 here, 210 across Orlando
  3. Window World of Central Florida · 12 here, 327 across Orlando
  4. Cig Contractors LLC · 11 here, 31 across Orlando
  5. 4LESS Contracting LLC · 11 here, 29 across Orlando

The other 190 remodel & repair permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Orlando remodeling contractors →

Usual filed value in 32811

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 32811 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$9,935$11,015634
HVAC / Gas$8,800$8,484287
Remodel & Repair$10,000$11,257274
Plumbing$3,150$4,639247
Electrical$2,888$2,700224
Solar$23,268$25,266115
Fence$4,317$4,60022

How 32811 compares with Orlando overall

  • 32811 has 4% of the 42,936 permits we track in the City of Orlando, the 7th busiest of 17 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Solar is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 32811, against 2% across Orlando.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 34% of permits in 32811, against 23% across Orlando.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $9,935, 10% below the $11,015 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual HVAC / gas permit here is filed at $8,800, about the same as the $8,484 usual across Orlando.
  • The usual home value in 32811 is $210,000 (the Orange County tax roll (Florida Department of Revenue)), against $377,000 across Orlando.

Looking up a specific address in 32811

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Orlando. Orlando permit statistics → · How the records work in Orlando →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Orlando building permits for one- and two-family homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC / gas, electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, new home, solar, fence, swimming pool, demolition, home addition, shed, garage & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 32811.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Orlando. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 32811?1,846 permits on homes in ZIP code 32811, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Orlando: 634 roofing, 287 HVAC / gas, 274 remodel & repair, 248 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 32811: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 32811?By roofing permits on homes in 32811, October 2023 through September 2026: Axtion Roofing Contractors LLC (17); Maxima Contractors LLC (15); Covenant Roofing and Construction Inc (15). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 32811?By HVAC / gas permits on homes in 32811, October 2023 through September 2026: Cool Today (22); ARS Rescue Rooter (22); Del Air Heating AC & Refrig Inc (16). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Orlando HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 32811?$9,935, the middle of 634 priced roofing permits in 32811, October 2023 through September 2026, against $11,015 across Orlando. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 32811?Roofing: 634 of the 1,846 permits (34%), from 282 firms.