Contractor Records
Home › Centennial

The City of Centennial, CO building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

13,474 building permits were issued in the City of Centennial from October 2024 to September 2026, about 6,737 a year. Remodel and repair permits lead with 3,071, then roofing (2,544) and plumbing (2,214). 88% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

13,474permits issued
6,737a year
88%for homes
83%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
36days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, trade, fence and sign permits the City of Centennial issues inside the city limits only. Homes with a Centennial mailing address in unincorporated Arapahoe County, and the neighbouring cities of Greenwood Village, Littleton, Englewood, Lone Tree and Aurora, get their permits elsewhere and are not in this file.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Remodels & repairs3,07123%1,529
Roofing2,54419%872
Plumbing2,21416%1,144
HVAC1,99215%1,080
Electrical1,2169%558
Solar3963%122
New homes2952%114
Fences & walls2832%153
Garages, sheds & shade structures2252%123
Other1,1088%595

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (52), additions (43), pools & spas (27), ADUs & casitas (8).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Centennial

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Centennial's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Denver and Boulder. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Centennial ArcGIS Server, EPL_Permit (EnerGov permit table), read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, trade, fence and sign permits the City of Centennial issues inside the city limits only. Homes with a Centennial mailing address in unincorporated Arapahoe County, and the neighbouring cities of Greenwood Village, Littleton, Englewood, Lone Tree and Aurora, get their permits elsewhere and are not in this file.

  • The city's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Centennial.
  • The value is the valuation declared on the permit, which sets the fee. Many over-the-counter home permits list none or a nominal figure, so values are a guide, not a cost.
  • Hailstorms drive roofing: a storm season can double a month's permits, so roofing counts swing from year to year.
  • The city's broad 'Misc' class (EV circuits, sewer repairs, furnace swaps, siding) is sorted into trades from the short work description; anything left is a remodel or repair.
  • Homes are permits the city files as residential. Multi-family buildings and commercial work count as other.
  • A final date is the date the permit was finaled. Right-of-way, temporary use and development permits are left out.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Centennial, CO building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/centennial/, data through September 2026, from the City of Centennial Building Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Centennial issue a year?About 6,737 a year in the City of Centennial: 13,474 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 6,369 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Centennial?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Centennial?Remodels & repairs: 3,071 of the 13,474 permits (23%), then roofing (2,544), plumbing (2,214), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Centennial?The usual permit took 36 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 13 to 97 days), from 5,853 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Centennial?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Centennial →
  • How many permits were issued in Centennial last month?690 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 6,369 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 13,474 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (13,474 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026690Roofing (182)
Aug 2026622Remodels & repairs (141)
Jul 2026620Remodels & repairs (131)
Jun 2026556Remodels & repairs (176)
May 2026502Remodels & repairs (107)
Apr 2026512Remodels & repairs (130)
Mar 2026469Remodels & repairs (108)
Feb 2026450Remodels & repairs (116)
Jan 2026463Plumbing (116)
Dec 2025432Remodels & repairs (104)
Nov 2025468Remodels & repairs (112)
Oct 2025585Remodels & repairs (139)

Download this table (CSV)