Contractor Records
Home › Dallas

The City of Dallas, TX building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 26 Oct 2026

123,233 building permits were issued in the City of Dallas from October 2024 to September 2026, about 61,616 a year. Plumbing permits lead with 36,961, then electrical (26,550) and HVAC (17,879). 67% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but the name is missing on more than half of the permits, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms from it: these pages show what was built, where and when.

123,233permits issued
61,616a year
67%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but the name is missing on more than half of the permits, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms from it.
  • Which permits were finished. The city's open permit file has no permit status and no final inspection date.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Dallas issued inside the city limits: building, plumbing, electrical, mechanical, roofing, solar, pool, accessory-structure, foundation-repair and demolition permits. Suburbs such as Irving, Garland, Mesquite, Richardson and Plano, and unincorporated Dallas County, run their own permit offices and are not in this file. Drive approach and sidewalk permits are left out.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Texas →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Plumbing36,96130%19,735
Electrical26,55022%14,163
HVAC17,87915%9,892
Remodels & repairs5,8645%2,571
Roofing5,2034%2,617
New homes5,1594%2,396
Solar2,8612%1,304
Fences & walls2,7132%1,512
Demolition2,6432%1,396
Additions2,0082%784
Pools & spas1,5331%776
Garages, sheds & shade structures239under 1%104
Other13,58311%6,397

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: ADUs & casitas (37).

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Dallas–Fort Worth. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Dallas OpenData, Building Permits (Socrata e7gq-4sah, January 2018 to present, updated daily), read 26 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The city's open permit file has no permit status and no final inspection date, so no finished share is shown.

Building and trade permits the City of Dallas issued inside the city limits: building, plumbing, electrical, mechanical, roofing, solar, pool, accessory-structure, foundation-repair and demolition permits. Suburbs such as Irving, Garland, Mesquite, Richardson and Plano, and unincorporated Dallas County, run their own permit offices and are not in this file. Drive approach and sidewalk permits are left out.

  • The city's file gives a contractor name on only about four permits in ten, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Dallas.
  • The file has no status and no final inspection date, so we can't show which permits were finished or how long they took.
  • The city moved its permits to a new record system in May 2025, and fewer permits were issued that month (about 3,600, against about 5,000 in a usual month). Plumbing, electrical and mechanical permits make up a larger share after the move.
  • The city's file carried a declared job value until April 2025 and almost never after, so we show no job values for Dallas.
  • Homes means permits the city filed as residential; commercial and apartment permits, and the city's phased commercial building permits, count as other.
  • Roofing, solar, pool and demolition permits have their own permit types. Fences and walls come from residential accessory-structure permits, and additions, roofing and solar work filed as residential alteration permits are picked out by their descriptions.
  • Records the city marked as duplicates of permits approved in its old system are not counted.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Dallas, TX building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/dallas/, data through September 2026, from City of Dallas Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Dallas issue a year?About 61,616 a year in the City of Dallas: 123,233 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 63,662 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Dallas?The city's file names contractors, but the name is missing on more than half of the permits, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms from it. Check a license at the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Dallas?Plumbing: 36,961 of the 123,233 permits (30%), then electrical (26,550), HVAC (17,879), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Dallas?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Dallas →
  • How many permits were issued in Dallas last month?5,903 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 63,662 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 123,233 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (123,233 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20265,903Plumbing (1,691)
Aug 20266,086Plumbing (1,800)
Jul 20265,967Plumbing (1,648)
Jun 20265,763Plumbing (1,637)
May 20264,873Plumbing (1,366)
Apr 20265,326Plumbing (1,517)
Mar 20265,496Plumbing (1,631)
Feb 20264,708Plumbing (1,605)
Jan 20264,294Plumbing (1,499)
Dec 20255,378Plumbing (1,909)
Nov 20254,521Plumbing (1,739)
Oct 20255,347Plumbing (1,693)

Download this table (CSV)