Contractor Records
Home › Honolulu › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Honolulu, HI?

The usual Honolulu permit takes 146 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 12 kinds of work on file (31,950 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). The usual solar permit, the biggest trade here, takes 102 days. Solar is also the quickest trade here; addition the slowest at 567 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval. Records run through June 2025; the city's file has nothing newer.

146days, usual across trades
102days, usual solar permit
84%solar permits finished
31,950permits read
Jun 2025records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Honolulu's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Honolulu: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that were closed, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to completion, using the city's dates, compared with other Honolulu contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Solar16,06810284.2%46
Electrical8,22315578.3%113
Solar Water Heating2,27422569.0%17
New Home1,57229588.4%19
Remodel & Repair1,04826580.3%15
Addition97956758.3%18
Fence & Gate58013094.2%9
Demolition55442272.9%12
ADU & Ohana Unit29753381.8%4
Swimming Pool14144873.9%3
Plumbing125323—1

How long each kind of permit takes in Honolulu

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does solar installation take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Honolulu takes 102 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (16,068 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 84.2% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.3 months, the slowest quarter in 4.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

2.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.9 mousual firm
4.5 moslowest quarter of firms

42 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu solar contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Honolulu takes 155 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (8,223 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 78.3% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3 months, the slowest quarter in 6.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

3 moquickest quarter of firms
3.5 mousual firm
6.5 moslowest quarter of firms

91 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu electrical contractors →

How long does solar water heating work take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar water heating permit in Honolulu takes 225 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,274 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 69.0% of solar water heating permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.6 months, the slowest quarter in 5.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

1.6 moquickest quarter of firms
3.8 mousual firm
5.7 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu solar water heating contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Honolulu takes 295 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,572 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 88.4% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.2 months, the slowest quarter in 8.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

8.2 moquickest quarter of firms
8.5 mousual firm
8.5 moslowest quarter of firms

15 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu new home contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Honolulu takes 265 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,048 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 80.3% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 6.6 months, the slowest quarter in 7.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

6.6 moquickest quarter of firms
7.2 mousual firm
7.2 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu remodel & repair contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Honolulu takes 567 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (979 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 58.3% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 13 months, the slowest quarter in 16.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

13 moquickest quarter of firms
13.3 mousual firm
16.5 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu addition contractors →

How long does fence installation take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence & gate permit in Honolulu takes 130 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (580 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 94.2% of fence & gate permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.6 months, the slowest quarter in 4.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

3.6 moquickest quarter of firms
3.6 mousual firm
4.7 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu fence & gate contractors →

How long does demolition take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Honolulu takes 422 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (554 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 72.9% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 10.4 months, the slowest quarter in 12.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

10.4 moquickest quarter of firms
12.3 mousual firm
12.6 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu demolition contractors →

How long does ADU construction take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual ADU & ohana unit permit in Honolulu takes 533 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (297 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 81.8% of ADU & ohana unit permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 12.4 months, the slowest quarter in 13.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

12.4 moquickest quarter of firms
12.4 mousual firm
13.4 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu ADU & ohana unit contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual swimming pool permit in Honolulu takes 448 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (141 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). 73.9% of swimming pool permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.7 months, the slowest quarter in 15.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

7.7 moquickest quarter of firms
7.7 mousual firm
15.6 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Honolulu swimming pool contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Honolulu, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Honolulu takes 323 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (125 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). The wait for approval before issue is not in Honolulu's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City & County of Honolulu building permits (DPP). The window is July 2022 through June 2025; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Honolulu →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Honolulu?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual solar permit in Honolulu takes 102 days (16,068 permits, July 2022 through June 2025). The wait to get a permit issued is not in Honolulu's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Honolulu?We can't say from the record: Honolulu's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Honolulu?Solar at 102 days. The slowest is addition at 567 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 94.2% of fence & gate permits a year or more old were closed out, against 58.3% for addition. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Honolulu solar contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Honolulu permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX