Contractor Records
Home › Seattle › Electrical cost

Electrical Work Cost in Seattle, WA: what the permits say

How much does electrical work cost in Seattle? The usual electrical job filed with Seattle is $4,067, from 14,375 priced permits (October 2023 through September 2026); the middle half of firms file between $2,250 and $8,000. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill.

$4,067usual filed value
$2,250–$8,000middle half of firms' usual jobs
14,375priced permits (96% of 15,130)
749firms on file
44days, permit issue to final
Sep 2026records through

How much does electrical work cost in Seattle?

The usual electrical job filed with Seattle is $4,067, from 14,375 priced permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The middle half of firms usually file between $2,250 and $8,000. Half of jobs were filed for less, half for more. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill. An electrical permit here usually takes 44 days from issue to final inspection. How long permits take →

What the spread looks like

Approximately, from each firm's own spread: every firm's range of filed values, weighted by its 14,375 priced permits across 737 firms, pooled into one. Half of Seattle electrical permits were filed between $1,300 and $11,200.

PercentileFiled valueReads as
10th$5101 in 10 permits filed below
25th$1,3001 in 4 filed below
50th$4,100the middle permit
75th$11,2001 in 4 filed above
90th$23,1001 in 10 filed above

By home value

Firms split into thirds by the usual value of the homes they work on, with each third's usual filed value weighted by permits. Home values: King County Assessor appraised values.

Firms working onUsual home valueUsual filed valueFirmsPermits
Lower thirdunder $878,000$3,8232433,892
Middle third$878,000–$1,113,000$4,7902447,989
Upper third$1,115,000 and up$6,0002443,130

Busiest firms and what they usually charge

Top 10 by permits in the last 12 months. Usual is each firm's middle filed value; middle half is the range its middle half of jobs were filed in. Busy is not the same as careful: pick what you value to build a list.

FirmPermitsLast 12 moUsualMiddle halfFinished
Seatown Electric Corp65987$4,790$1,678–$10,00096.9%
Kemly Electric Inc57976$5,944$2,787–$13,35097.7%
As You Wish Electric84371$6,412$3,081–$12,19897.2%
Eco Electric LLC16760$100$100–$8,00099.8%
Performance Electric Inc29154$250$250–$15,00099.1%
Bright & Right Elect Srvs LLC34647$4,952$1,500–$15,25098.6%
Greenwood Htng & Home Services36442$3,500$1,500–$9,50090.0%
Mirsky Electric Inc39141$2,300$1,200–$8,00087.4%
Kot Electric LLC14538$15,654$2,500–$30,00093.0%
Parker Bros Electric LLC13337$5,000$1,000–$11,25096.0%

Why filed values run low or high

  • Seattle records an estimated project cost on nearly every electrical, mechanical, boiler, conveyance, fire sprinkler and roofing permit.
  • The 10 busiest firms usually file $4,952; the 484 firms with fewer than 10 permits usually file $4,750.
  • Firms working on the most expensive third of homes (usual home value $1,115,000 and up) usually file $6,000, against $3,823 for the least expensive third.
  • One permit type covers small and large jobs: 1 in 10 electrical permits is filed under $510 and 1 in 10 over $23,100, 45 times as much.

Is your quote normal? Compare it with 14,375 filed values

Line your quote up against the file. In Seattle, 1 in 10 electrical filed values sit under $510, the middle half between $1,300 and $11,200, and 1 in 10 over $23,100.

  • $30,000Above $23,100: higher than 9 in 10 filed values for this work in Seattle.
  • $4,067Right at the usual $4,067: in the middle of the file.
  • $360Below $510: lower than 9 in 10. Ask what the quote leaves out.

When to schedule electrical work in Seattle

Seattle files the fewest electrical permits in March (84 against an average month of 100) and the most in October (154). If you can choose, ask for quotes in a quiet month. We have no prices by month, so this is about crews' schedules, not a discount. When each trade is busiest in Seattle →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

Usual is the middle permit: half were filed for less, half for more. Only permits with a filed value count; a value of $0 or none is left out.

The spread is approximate: we keep seven points of each firm's own range of filed values, not every permit, and pool them.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Seattle →

Common questions

  • How many quotes should I get for an electrical job in Seattle?At least three. In the permit record the middle half of Seattle electrical firms usually file between $2,250 and $8,000 a job, so two ordinary firms can sit 3.6 times apart and both be normal for Seattle. A third quote shows which one is the outlier. Filed values are what contractors wrote on permits, not quotes, so use them to judge the spread, not to price your own job.
  • What range is normal for electrical jobs in Seattle?Half of permits were filed between $1,300 and $11,200; 8 in 10 between $510 and $23,100. These are approximate, pooled from each firm's own spread.
  • How much do electricians charge in Seattle?The usual electrical job is filed at $4,067; the middle half of firms usually file between $2,250 and $8,000. The 10 firms with the most permits in the last 12 months usually file $4,952, more than the usual. See every firm's usual job →
  • Do bigger houses get bigger bills?In the file, yes for the firms: those working on the upper third of homes by value usually file $6,000, the lower third $3,823. That is firms, not single jobs.
  • Where does this data come from?City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports), read October 2026. How the records work in Seattle →

Electrical cost in other cities: Nashville Orlando Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Colorado Springs Honolulu Boulder Saint Paul Arlington, VA Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Cape Coral Palo Alto Denton Burlington, VT Medford Elk Grove Wheaton, IL Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA

Other job costs in Seattle: Furnace & Heating · Heat Pump & AC · EV Charger · Solar & Battery · Alarm & Low-Voltage · Roofing · Boiler · Stairlift & Home Elevator · Fire Sprinkler