Contractor Records
Home › Seattle › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Seattle, WA?

The usual Seattle permit takes 57 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 10 kinds of work on file (57,209 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual furnace & heating permit, the biggest trade here, takes 66 days. EV Charger is quickest at 20 days; fire sprinkler the slowest at 413 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

57days, usual across trades
66days, usual furnace & heating permit
86%furnace & heating permits finished
57,209permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Seattle's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Seattle: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city completed or closed, adjusted for permit age. Permits that expire without a final count against it.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the city's completion date, compared with other Seattle contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Furnace & Heating18,6686686.1%134
Heat Pump & AC15,44110585.4%129
Electrical15,1304494.6%254
EV Charger2,6022094.0%46
Solar & Battery1,8584396.9%19
Alarm & Low-Voltage1,8302595.0%14
Roofing6336787.4%4
Boiler4282491.7%9
Stairlift & Home Elevator3425192.6%4
Fire Sprinkler27741387.7%7

How long each kind of permit takes in Seattle

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual furnace & heating permit in Seattle takes 66 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (18,668 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.1% of furnace & heating permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 4.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
4.5 moslowest quarter of firms

128 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle furnace & heating contractors →

How long does heat pump installation take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual heat pump & AC permit in Seattle takes 105 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (15,441 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.4% of heat pump & AC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 5.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
2 mousual firm
5.2 moslowest quarter of firms

124 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle heat pump & AC contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Seattle takes 44 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (15,130 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.6% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 2.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.1 mousual firm
2.7 moslowest quarter of firms

254 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle electrical contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Seattle takes 20 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,602 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.0% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
0.8 moslowest quarter of firms

46 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle EV charger contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Seattle takes 43 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,858 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.9% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 1.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.7 moslowest quarter of firms

19 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle solar & battery contractors →

How long does alarm and low-voltage work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual alarm & low-voltage permit in Seattle takes 25 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,830 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 95.0% of alarm & low-voltage permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.3 months, the slowest quarter in 4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

0.3 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
4 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle alarm & low-voltage contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Seattle takes 67 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (633 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.4% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

How long does boiler work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual boiler permit in Seattle takes 24 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (428 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.7% of boiler permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 0.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.9 mousual firm
0.9 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle boiler contractors →

How long does stairlift and home elevator work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual stairlift & home elevator permit in Seattle takes 51 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (342 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 92.6% of stairlift & home elevator permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
2.7 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle stairlift & home elevator contractors →

How long does fire sprinkler work take in Seattle, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fire sprinkler permit in Seattle takes 413 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (277 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.7% of fire sprinkler permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 11.5 months, the slowest quarter in 12.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Seattle's file.

11.5 moquickest quarter of firms
11.5 mousual firm
12.9 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Seattle fire sprinkler contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Seattle (SDCI) building, trade and electrical permits on single-family and duplex homes (the city's open-data exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Seattle →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Seattle?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual furnace & heating permit in Seattle takes 66 days (18,668 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); EV charger is quickest at 20 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Seattle's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Seattle?We can't say from the record: Seattle's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Seattle?EV Charger at 20 days. The slowest is fire sprinkler at 413 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 96.9% of solar & battery permits a year or more old were closed out, against 85.4% for heat pump & AC. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Seattle furnace & heating contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Seattle permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX