Contractor Records
Home › Wichita

The City of Wichita, KS building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

54,579 building permits were issued in the City of Wichita from October 2024 to September 2026, about 27,290 a year. Roofing permits lead with 18,740, then plumbing (11,195) and electrical (8,393). 80% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

54,579permits issued
27,290a year
80%for homes
98%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) issues for property inside the City of Wichita: building, roofing and siding, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and sewer, demolition (wrecking), manufactured-home, sign and fire-system permits. MABCD also issues permits for unincorporated Sedgwick County and several small cities (Maize, Goddard, Mulvane and others); those are in the same file but not counted here. Plan review applications, well permits and flood-plain permits are not counted.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Roofing18,74034%14,606
Plumbing11,19521%6,037
Electrical8,39315%4,278
HVAC5,95611%3,018
Remodels & repairs2,7755%1,602
New homes2,4464%1,348
Additions8692%502
Garages, sheds & shade structures367under 1%215
Demolition271under 1%134
Pools & spas178under 1%97
Other3,3806%1,762

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: fences & walls (9).

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Wichita GIS: MABCD Permits SDE (MISC/MABCD MapServer layer 1), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Permits the Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (MABCD) issues for property inside the City of Wichita: building, roofing and siding, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and sewer, demolition (wrecking), manufactured-home, sign and fire-system permits. MABCD also issues permits for unincorporated Sedgwick County and several small cities (Maize, Goddard, Mulvane and others); those are in the same file but not counted here. Plan review applications, well permits and flood-plain permits are not counted.

  • The file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Wichita.
  • The file has no issue date, so permits are dated by their application date; applications MABCD had not yet issued are left out.
  • The file has no final inspection date, so we show no time to final. A permit counts as finished when MABCD marks it closed.
  • Roofing permits roughly tripled from September 2025 and stayed high into 2026; the file does not say why.
  • The declared value is filled on building and most roofing permits; electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits carry no job value.
  • Homes are permits whose occupancy is a one- or two-family dwelling or a home's garage, shed or other accessory building; apartment buildings count as other.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Wichita, KS building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/wichita/, data through September 2026, from Metropolitan Area Building and Construction Department (City of Wichita and Sedgwick County) building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Wichita issue a year?About 27,290 a year in the City of Wichita: 54,579 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 33,606 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Wichita?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Wichita?Roofing: 18,740 of the 54,579 permits (34%), then plumbing (11,195), electrical (8,393), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Wichita?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Wichita →
  • How many permits were issued in Wichita last month?2,385 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 33,606 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 54,579 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (54,579 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20262,385Roofing (688)
Aug 20262,653Roofing (897)
Jul 20262,957Roofing (1,073)
Jun 20263,047Roofing (1,152)
May 20262,830Roofing (1,169)
Apr 20263,377Roofing (1,477)
Mar 20263,240Roofing (1,429)
Feb 20262,171Roofing (907)
Jan 20261,975Roofing (721)
Dec 20252,127Roofing (924)
Nov 20252,864Roofing (1,657)
Oct 20253,980Roofing (2,512)

Download this table (CSV)