Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78703

Building permits in 78703, Austin

4,850 permits on homes in ZIP code 78703, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,089 contractors: 6% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Plumbing leads with 1,429 permits (29%), then electrical with 1,268. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78703.

4,850permits in 78703
1,089contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (1,429)
6%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78703 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,850 permits in 78703; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing1,42929%27%287
Electrical1,26826%28%309
HVAC91419%21%182
Home Addition2716%4%183
Demolition2445%2%88
Remodel & Repair2345%8%100
Swimming Pool2024%2%85
New Home1653%5%80
Driveway & Sidewalk912%2%56
Backyard Unit (ADU)32under 1%under 1%28

Most active contractors in 78703

The firms with the most permits in 78703 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 1,429 permits, 287 firms

  1. Talos Plumbing LLC dba Neighborhood Plumbing and Drain · 94 here, 211 across Austin
  2. ABC Home & Commercial Service · 64 here, 608 across Austin
  3. Casa Mechanical Services · 39 here, 196 across Austin
  4. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 35 here, 1,000 across Austin
  5. Reliant Plumbing · 32 here, 509 across Austin

The other 1,165 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

Electrical: 1,268 permits, 309 firms

  1. Multi Electric Co. · 42 here, 95 across Austin
  2. Aei Electric LLC · 34 here, 1,367 across Austin
  3. D.A.S Electric · 32 here, 249 across Austin
  4. Supernova Electric · 31 here, 71 across Austin
  5. Solid Base Electric, LLC · 28 here, 229 across Austin

The other 1,101 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

HVAC: 914 permits, 182 firms

  1. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 116 here, 1,678 across Austin
  2. ABC Home and Commercial Services · 57 here, 573 across Austin
  3. McCullough Heating & Air · 56 here, 1,356 across Austin
  4. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 49 here, 1,294 across Austin
  5. Elite Heating and Air Conditioning LLC · 45 here, 372 across Austin

The other 591 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78703 compares with Austin overall

  • 78703 has 6% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 5th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 5% of permits in 78703, against 2% across Austin.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 5% here, against 8% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78703 is $1,641,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78703

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78703.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78703?4,850 permits on homes in ZIP code 78703, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,429 plumbing, 1,268 electrical, 914 HVAC, 271 home addition and more. That is not every permit in 78703: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78703?By plumbing permits on homes in 78703, October 2023 through September 2026: Talos Plumbing LLC dba Neighborhood Plumbing and Drain (94); ABC Home & Commercial Service (64); Casa Mechanical Services (39). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78703?By electrical permits on homes in 78703, October 2023 through September 2026: Multi Electric Co. (42); Aei Electric LLC (34); D.A.S Electric (32). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78703?Plumbing: 1,429 of the 4,850 permits (29%), from 287 firms.