Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78759

Building permits in 78759, Austin

3,537 permits on homes in ZIP code 78759, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 966 contractors: 4% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 1,061 permits (30%), then HVAC with 976. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78759.

3,537permits in 78759
966contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,061)
4%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78759 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,537 permits in 78759; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,06130%28%313
HVAC97628%21%179
Plumbing91026%27%249
Remodel & Repair2858%8%98
Home Addition1945%4%148
Swimming Pool511%2%31
New Home20under 1%5%17
Demolition16under 1%2%13
Backyard Unit (ADU)14under 1%under 1%12
Driveway & Sidewalk10under 1%2%10

Most active contractors in 78759

The firms with the most permits in 78759 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,061 permits, 313 firms

  1. Grayzer Electric LLC · 53 here, 572 across Austin
  2. Charge Pro LLC · 32 here, 520 across Austin
  3. Tesla Energy Operations, Inc. · 30 here, 273 across Austin
  4. Smart Charge Residental LLC · 24 here, 239 across Austin
  5. Horus Partners · 23 here, 453 across Austin

The other 899 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

HVAC: 976 permits, 179 firms

  1. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 131 here, 1,678 across Austin
  2. McCullough Heating & Air · 110 here, 1,356 across Austin
  3. ABC Home and Commercial Services · 65 here, 573 across Austin
  4. American Residential Services (ARS) · 60 here, 879 across Austin
  5. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 57 here, 1,294 across Austin

The other 553 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 910 permits, 249 firms

  1. Stan's Heating, Air, & Plumbing · 58 here, 734 across Austin
  2. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 42 here, 1,000 across Austin
  3. ABC Home & Commercial Service · 41 here, 608 across Austin
  4. Proven Plumbing LLC · 31 here, 338 across Austin
  5. Beyond Wow Plumbing · 30 here, 367 across Austin

The other 708 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

How 78759 compares with Austin overall

  • 78759 has 4% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 9th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • HVAC is a bigger part of the work here: 28% of permits in 78759, against 21% across Austin.
  • New Home is a smaller part: under 1% here, against 5% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78759 is $707,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78759

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78759.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78759?3,537 permits on homes in ZIP code 78759, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,061 electrical, 976 HVAC, 910 plumbing, 285 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 78759: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78759?By electrical permits on homes in 78759, October 2023 through September 2026: Grayzer Electric LLC (53); Charge Pro LLC (32); Tesla Energy Operations, Inc. (30). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 78759?By HVAC permits on homes in 78759, October 2023 through September 2026: Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical (131); McCullough Heating & Air (110); ABC Home and Commercial Services (65). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78759?Electrical: 1,061 of the 3,537 permits (30%), from 313 firms.