Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78704

Building permits in 78704, Austin

6,514 permits on homes in ZIP code 78704, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,375 contractors: 7% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 1,937 permits (30%), then plumbing with 1,737. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78704.

6,514permits in 78704
1,375contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,937)
7%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78704 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 6,514 permits in 78704; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,93730%28%413
Plumbing1,73727%27%338
HVAC1,11817%21%231
New Home3535%5%147
Demolition2945%2%112
Swimming Pool2904%2%125
Remodel & Repair2904%8%124
Home Addition2554%4%195
Driveway & Sidewalk1783%2%108
Backyard Unit (ADU)62under 1%under 1%50

Most active contractors in 78704

The firms with the most permits in 78704 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,937 permits, 413 firms

  1. Aei Electric LLC · 178 here, 1,367 across Austin
  2. Charge Pro LLC · 48 here, 520 across Austin
  3. Horus Partners · 45 here, 453 across Austin
  4. LED ES Electric · 44 here, 386 across Austin
  5. In Charge Electrical Services, LLC · 32 here, 1,346 across Austin

The other 1,590 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 1,737 permits, 338 firms

  1. Nueva Era Plumbing Services LLC · 60 here, 280 across Austin
  2. Xenon's & More Plumbing · 47 here, 238 across Austin
  3. Marshall Plumbing Co. · 45 here, 179 across Austin
  4. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 42 here, 1,000 across Austin
  5. Mustang Plumbing · 41 here, 379 across Austin

The other 1,502 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 1,118 permits, 231 firms

  1. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 106 here, 1,678 across Austin
  2. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 75 here, 1,294 across Austin
  3. Elite Heating and Air Conditioning LLC · 69 here, 372 across Austin
  4. McCullough Heating & Air · 61 here, 1,356 across Austin
  5. American Residential Services (ARS) · 27 here, 879 across Austin

The other 780 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78704 compares with Austin overall

  • 78704 has 7% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 2nd busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 5% of permits in 78704, against 2% across Austin.
  • Swimming Pool is a bigger part of the work here: 4% of permits in 78704, against 2% across Austin.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 4% here, against 8% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78704 is $987,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78704

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78704.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78704?6,514 permits on homes in ZIP code 78704, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,937 electrical, 1,737 plumbing, 1,118 HVAC, 353 new home and more. That is not every permit in 78704: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78704?By electrical permits on homes in 78704, October 2023 through September 2026: Aei Electric LLC (178); Charge Pro LLC (48); Horus Partners (45). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78704?By plumbing permits on homes in 78704, October 2023 through September 2026: Nueva Era Plumbing Services LLC (60); Xenon's & More Plumbing (47); Marshall Plumbing Co. (45). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78704?Electrical: 1,937 of the 6,514 permits (30%), from 413 firms.