Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78723

Building permits in 78723, Austin

4,639 permits on homes in ZIP code 78723, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,021 contractors: 5% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 1,485 permits (32%), then plumbing with 1,242. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78723.

4,639permits in 78723
1,021contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,485)
5%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78723 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,639 permits in 78723; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,48532%28%324
Plumbing1,24227%27%260
HVAC84118%21%190
Remodel & Repair45010%8%137
New Home2195%5%45
Home Addition1603%4%124
Driveway & Sidewalk1343%2%30
Demolition43under 1%2%27
Swimming Pool38under 1%2%23
Backyard Unit (ADU)27under 1%under 1%20

Most active contractors in 78723

The firms with the most permits in 78723 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,485 permits, 324 firms

  1. Horus Partners · 114 here, 453 across Austin
  2. Landmark Electric · 63 here, 693 across Austin
  3. BFC Electrical Services · 52 here, 180 across Austin
  4. Allison Electric · 41 here, 108 across Austin
  5. Aei Electric LLC · 37 here, 1,367 across Austin

The other 1,178 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 1,242 permits, 260 firms

  1. Victory Plumbing Company · 94 here, 696 across Austin
  2. Christianson Plumbing · 63 here, 684 across Austin
  3. Accurate Leak & Line · 61 here, 514 across Austin
  4. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 58 here, 1,000 across Austin
  5. Sal's Plumbing · 41 here, 314 across Austin

The other 925 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 841 permits, 190 firms

  1. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 64 here, 1,294 across Austin
  2. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 51 here, 1,678 across Austin
  3. McCullough Heating & Air · 42 here, 1,356 across Austin
  4. American Residential Services (ARS) · 41 here, 879 across Austin
  5. Christianson Plumbing & Air Co · 35 here, 369 across Austin

The other 608 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78723 compares with Austin overall

  • 78723 has 5% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 6th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78723 is $469,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78723

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78723.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78723?4,639 permits on homes in ZIP code 78723, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,485 electrical, 1,242 plumbing, 841 HVAC, 450 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 78723: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78723?By electrical permits on homes in 78723, October 2023 through September 2026: Horus Partners (114); Landmark Electric (63); BFC Electrical Services (52). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78723?By plumbing permits on homes in 78723, October 2023 through September 2026: Victory Plumbing Company (94); Christianson Plumbing (63); Accurate Leak & Line (61). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78723?Electrical: 1,485 of the 4,639 permits (32%), from 324 firms.