Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78745

Building permits in 78745, Austin

6,738 permits on homes in ZIP code 78745, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,247 contractors: 8% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 1,927 permits (29%), then plumbing with 1,894. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78745.

6,738permits in 78745
1,247contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,927)
8%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78745 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 6,738 permits in 78745; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,92729%28%401
Plumbing1,89428%27%313
HVAC1,26819%21%219
Remodel & Repair6279%8%161
New Home4196%5%72
Demolition1843%2%55
Home Addition1662%4%138
Swimming Pool1312%2%48
Driveway & Sidewalk961%2%53
Backyard Unit (ADU)26under 1%under 1%23

Most active contractors in 78745

The firms with the most permits in 78745 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,927 permits, 401 firms

  1. Ies Residential, Inc. · 152 here, 667 across Austin
  2. Aei Electric LLC · 138 here, 1,367 across Austin
  3. In Charge Electrical Services, LLC · 110 here, 1,346 across Austin
  4. Power Home Remodeling · 50 here, 338 across Austin
  5. Airco Mechanical · 44 here, 127 across Austin

The other 1,433 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 1,894 permits, 313 firms

  1. Ies Residential, Inc. · 90 here, 232 across Austin
  2. Local Plumbing Service-dba Crow's Plumbing Service · 76 here, 286 across Austin
  3. Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP · 73 here, 441 across Austin
  4. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 69 here, 1,000 across Austin
  5. Accurate Leak & Line · 62 here, 514 across Austin

The other 1,524 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 1,268 permits, 219 firms

  1. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 93 here, 1,678 across Austin
  2. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 92 here, 1,294 across Austin
  3. Airtron · 72 here, 514 across Austin
  4. McCullough Heating & Air · 62 here, 1,356 across Austin
  5. American Residential Services (ARS) · 49 here, 879 across Austin

The other 900 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78745 compares with Austin overall

  • 78745 has 8% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 1st busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78745 is $429,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78745

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78745.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78745?6,738 permits on homes in ZIP code 78745, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,927 electrical, 1,894 plumbing, 1,268 HVAC, 627 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 78745: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78745?By electrical permits on homes in 78745, October 2023 through September 2026: Ies Residential, Inc. (152); Aei Electric LLC (138); In Charge Electrical Services, LLC (110). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78745?By plumbing permits on homes in 78745, October 2023 through September 2026: Ies Residential, Inc. (90); Local Plumbing Service-dba Crow's Plumbing Service (76); Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP (73). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78745?Electrical: 1,927 of the 6,738 permits (29%), from 401 firms.