Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78731

Building permits in 78731, Austin

5,502 permits on homes in ZIP code 78731, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,275 contractors: 6% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 1,584 permits (29%), then plumbing with 1,546. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78731.

5,502permits in 78731
1,275contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,584)
6%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78731 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,502 permits in 78731; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,58429%28%378
Plumbing1,54628%27%317
HVAC1,17321%21%222
Home Addition3236%4%241
Remodel & Repair3186%8%104
Swimming Pool1703%2%86
Demolition1593%2%75
New Home1262%5%77
Driveway & Sidewalk671%2%48
Backyard Unit (ADU)36under 1%under 1%31

Most active contractors in 78731

The firms with the most permits in 78731 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,584 permits, 378 firms

  1. Base Power · 48 here, 290 across Austin
  2. Aei Electric LLC · 48 here, 1,367 across Austin
  3. Horus Partners · 46 here, 453 across Austin
  4. Grayzer Electric LLC · 34 here, 572 across Austin
  5. Wilkins Electric Inc. · 34 here, 138 across Austin

The other 1,374 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 1,546 permits, 317 firms

  1. ABC Home & Commercial Service · 67 here, 608 across Austin
  2. Stan's Heating, Air, & Plumbing · 58 here, 734 across Austin
  3. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 46 here, 1,000 across Austin
  4. Peanut Plumbing LLC · 41 here, 185 across Austin
  5. Beyond Wow Plumbing · 37 here, 367 across Austin

The other 1,297 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 1,173 permits, 222 firms

  1. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 139 here, 1,678 across Austin
  2. McCullough Heating & Air · 134 here, 1,356 across Austin
  3. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 61 here, 1,294 across Austin
  4. ABC Home and Commercial Services · 55 here, 573 across Austin
  5. Elite Heating and Air Conditioning LLC · 52 here, 372 across Austin

The other 732 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78731 compares with Austin overall

  • 78731 has 6% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 4th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Home Addition is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 78731, against 4% across Austin.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 2% here, against 5% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78731 is $1,073,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78731

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78731.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78731?5,502 permits on homes in ZIP code 78731, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,584 electrical, 1,546 plumbing, 1,173 HVAC, 323 home addition and more. That is not every permit in 78731: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78731?By electrical permits on homes in 78731, October 2023 through September 2026: Base Power (48); Aei Electric LLC (48); Horus Partners (46). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78731?By plumbing permits on homes in 78731, October 2023 through September 2026: ABC Home & Commercial Service (67); Stan's Heating, Air, & Plumbing (58); Radiant Plumbing & AC (46). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78731?Electrical: 1,584 of the 5,502 permits (29%), from 378 firms.