Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78754

Building permits in 78754, Austin

2,394 permits on homes in ZIP code 78754, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 267 contractors: 3% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 633 permits (26%), then plumbing with 577. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78754.

2,394permits in 78754
267contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (633)
3%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78754 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,394 permits in 78754; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade. No backyard unit (ADU) permits in 78754 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical63326%28%90
Plumbing57724%27%95
HVAC49721%21%40
New Home32814%5%5
Remodel & Repair25711%8%36
Driveway & Sidewalk844%2%2
Home Addition9under 1%4%9
Swimming Pool6under 1%2%5
Demolition3under 1%2%1

Most active contractors in 78754

The firms with the most permits in 78754 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 633 permits, 90 firms

  1. Tron Electric Inc. · 238 here, 238 across Austin
  2. In Charge Electrical Services, LLC · 130 here, 1,346 across Austin
  3. Ies Residential, Inc. · 86 here, 667 across Austin
  4. Charge Pro LLC · 17 here, 520 across Austin
  5. Grayzer Electric LLC · 12 here, 572 across Austin

The other 150 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 577 permits, 95 firms

  1. Longhorn Mechanical · 214 here, 214 across Austin
  2. Victory Plumbing Company · 64 here, 696 across Austin
  3. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 37 here, 1,000 across Austin
  4. Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP · 36 here, 441 across Austin
  5. Stan's Heating, Air, & Plumbing · 15 here, 734 across Austin

The other 211 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 497 permits, 40 firms

  1. Brandt Air Conditioning & Heating Services, LLC · 214 here, 215 across Austin
  2. Airtron · 59 here, 514 across Austin
  3. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 40 here, 1,294 across Austin
  4. JRV Construction · 38 here, 211 across Austin
  5. American Residential Services (ARS) · 27 here, 879 across Austin

The other 119 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78754 compares with Austin overall

  • 78754 has 3% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 13th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 14% of permits in 78754, against 5% across Austin.
  • Remodel & Repair is a bigger part of the work here: 11% of permits in 78754, against 8% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78754 is $353,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78754

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78754.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78754?2,394 permits on homes in ZIP code 78754, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 633 electrical, 577 plumbing, 497 HVAC, 328 new home and more. That is not every permit in 78754: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78754?By electrical permits on homes in 78754, October 2023 through September 2026: Tron Electric Inc. (238); In Charge Electrical Services, LLC (130); Ies Residential, Inc. (86). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78754?By plumbing permits on homes in 78754, October 2023 through September 2026: Longhorn Mechanical (214); Victory Plumbing Company (64); Radiant Plumbing & AC (37). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78754?Electrical: 633 of the 2,394 permits (26%), from 90 firms.