Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78744

Building permits in 78744, Austin

2,630 permits on homes in ZIP code 78744, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 515 contractors: 3% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 704 permits (27%), then plumbing with 642. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78744.

2,630permits in 78744
515contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (704)
3%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78744 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,630 permits in 78744; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical70427%28%169
Plumbing64224%27%142
HVAC54821%21%90
Remodel & Repair31512%8%79
New Home1546%5%12
Driveway & Sidewalk1225%2%6
Home Addition1104%4%28
Demolition16under 1%2%10
Swimming Pool14under 1%2%10
Backyard Unit (ADU)5under 1%under 1%5

Most active contractors in 78744

The firms with the most permits in 78744 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 704 permits, 169 firms

  1. Austin Lanehart Electric Co., Inc. · 226 here, 334 across Austin
  2. Med-Tex Electric · 84 here, 126 across Austin
  3. RBH Electrical · 44 here, 44 across Austin
  4. Solaris Electric, LLC · 14 here, 28 across Austin
  5. Power Home Remodeling · 10 here, 338 across Austin

The other 326 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 642 permits, 142 firms

  1. Victory Plumbing Company · 113 here, 696 across Austin
  2. Dusty's Plumbing · 42 here, 47 across Austin
  3. PDQ Plumbing Inc · 42 here, 93 across Austin
  4. Violet Plumbing · 38 here, 38 across Austin
  5. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 32 here, 1,000 across Austin

The other 375 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 548 permits, 90 firms

  1. JRV Construction · 114 here, 211 across Austin
  2. Statewide Service Company · 77 here, 84 across Austin
  3. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 43 here, 1,294 across Austin
  4. TX Air Assurance, Inc · 42 here, 42 across Austin
  5. American Residential Services (ARS) · 41 here, 879 across Austin

The other 231 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78744 compares with Austin overall

  • 78744 has 3% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 12th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Driveway & Sidewalk is a bigger part of the work here: 5% of permits in 78744, against 2% across Austin.
  • Remodel & Repair is a bigger part of the work here: 12% of permits in 78744, against 8% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78744 is $313,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78744

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78744.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78744?2,630 permits on homes in ZIP code 78744, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 704 electrical, 642 plumbing, 548 HVAC, 315 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 78744: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78744?By electrical permits on homes in 78744, October 2023 through September 2026: Austin Lanehart Electric Co., Inc. (226); Med-Tex Electric (84); RBH Electrical (44). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78744?By plumbing permits on homes in 78744, October 2023 through September 2026: Victory Plumbing Company (113); Dusty's Plumbing (42); PDQ Plumbing Inc (42). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78744?Electrical: 704 of the 2,630 permits (27%), from 169 firms.