Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78757

Building permits in 78757, Austin

5,580 permits on homes in ZIP code 78757, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,140 contractors: 6% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Plumbing leads with 1,638 permits (29%), then electrical with 1,634. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78757.

5,580permits in 78757
1,140contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (1,638)
6%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78757 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,580 permits in 78757; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing1,63829%27%284
Electrical1,63429%28%340
HVAC94317%21%220
New Home2514%5%91
Demolition2474%2%75
Remodel & Repair2434%8%89
Home Addition2224%4%173
Swimming Pool2194%2%69
Driveway & Sidewalk1463%2%76
Backyard Unit (ADU)37under 1%under 1%32

Most active contractors in 78757

The firms with the most permits in 78757 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 1,638 permits, 284 firms

  1. Trujillos Brothers Plumbing · 123 here, 267 across Austin
  2. Accurate Leak & Line · 91 here, 514 across Austin
  3. Stan's Heating, Air, & Plumbing · 64 here, 734 across Austin
  4. Loredos Plumbing · 48 here, 352 across Austin
  5. Local Plumbing Service-dba Crow's Plumbing Service · 44 here, 286 across Austin

The other 1,268 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

Electrical: 1,634 permits, 340 firms

  1. Aei Electric LLC · 217 here, 1,367 across Austin
  2. Bethea Electric · 55 here, 235 across Austin
  3. In Charge Electrical Services, LLC · 51 here, 1,346 across Austin
  4. LED ES Electric · 35 here, 386 across Austin
  5. Grayzer Electric LLC · 35 here, 572 across Austin

The other 1,241 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

HVAC: 943 permits, 220 firms

  1. McCullough Heating & Air · 77 here, 1,356 across Austin
  2. Elite Heating and Air Conditioning LLC · 70 here, 372 across Austin
  3. Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical · 68 here, 1,678 across Austin
  4. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 42 here, 1,294 across Austin
  5. American Residential Services (ARS) · 30 here, 879 across Austin

The other 656 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78757 compares with Austin overall

  • 78757 has 6% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 3rd busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Demolition is a bigger part of the work here: 4% of permits in 78757, against 2% across Austin.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 4% here, against 8% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78757 is $654,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78757

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78757.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78757?5,580 permits on homes in ZIP code 78757, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,638 plumbing, 1,634 electrical, 943 HVAC, 251 new home and more. That is not every permit in 78757: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78757?By plumbing permits on homes in 78757, October 2023 through September 2026: Trujillos Brothers Plumbing (123); Accurate Leak & Line (91); Stan's Heating, Air, & Plumbing (64). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78757?By electrical permits on homes in 78757, October 2023 through September 2026: Aei Electric LLC (217); Bethea Electric (55); In Charge Electrical Services, LLC (51). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78757?Plumbing: 1,638 of the 5,580 permits (29%), from 284 firms.