Contractor Records
Home › Austin › ZIP 78747

Building permits in 78747, Austin

3,674 permits on homes in ZIP code 78747, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 319 contractors: 4% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin. Electrical leads with 1,117 permits (30%), then plumbing with 803. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 78747.

3,674permits in 78747
319contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,117)
4%of permits we track in Austin
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 78747 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,674 permits in 78747; citywide is the same for all of Austin. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Austin contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,11730%28%88
Plumbing80322%27%109
HVAC73920%21%63
New Home39611%5%9
Driveway & Sidewalk3349%2%7
Remodel & Repair2607%8%51
Home Addition14under 1%4%13
Swimming Pool6under 1%2%5
Demolition3under 1%2%1
Backyard Unit (ADU)2under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 78747

The firms with the most permits in 78747 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,117 permits, 88 firms

  1. Landmark Electric · 327 here, 693 across Austin
  2. In Charge Electrical Services, LLC · 266 here, 1,346 across Austin
  3. Ies Residential, Inc. · 228 here, 667 across Austin
  4. Powerhouse Electrical Services, Inc. · 62 here, 233 across Austin
  5. BFC Electrical Services · 45 here, 180 across Austin

The other 189 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin electricians →

Plumbing: 803 permits, 109 firms

  1. Christianson Plumbing · 210 here, 684 across Austin
  2. Ies Residential, Inc. · 117 here, 232 across Austin
  3. Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP · 77 here, 441 across Austin
  4. Mustang Plumbing · 71 here, 379 across Austin
  5. Radiant Plumbing & AC · 34 here, 1,000 across Austin

The other 294 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin plumbers →

HVAC: 739 permits, 63 firms

  1. Ies Residential, Inc. · 227 here, 233 across Austin
  2. Christianson Plumbing & Air Co · 131 here, 369 across Austin
  3. Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP · 39 here, 231 across Austin
  4. Airtron · 39 here, 514 across Austin
  5. Radiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning · 37 here, 1,294 across Austin

The other 266 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Austin HVAC contractors →

How 78747 compares with Austin overall

  • 78747 has 4% of the 87,588 permits we track in the City of Austin, the 8th busiest of 37 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Driveway & Sidewalk is a bigger part of the work here: 9% of permits in 78747, against 2% across Austin.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 11% of permits in 78747, against 5% across Austin.
  • The usual home value in 78747 is $377,000 (Travis Central Appraisal District values), against $565,000 across Austin.

Looking up a specific address in 78747

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Austin issued construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Austin. Austin permit statistics → · How the records work in Austin →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, remodel & repair, new home, home addition, driveway & sidewalk, swimming pool, demolition, backyard unit (ADU)) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 78747.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Austin. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 78747?3,674 permits on homes in ZIP code 78747, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Austin: 1,117 electrical, 803 plumbing, 739 HVAC, 396 new home and more. That is not every permit in 78747: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 78747?By electrical permits on homes in 78747, October 2023 through September 2026: Landmark Electric (327); In Charge Electrical Services, LLC (266); Ies Residential, Inc. (228). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 78747?By plumbing permits on homes in 78747, October 2023 through September 2026: Christianson Plumbing (210); Ies Residential, Inc. (117); Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP (77). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Austin plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 78747?Electrical: 1,117 of the 3,674 permits (30%), from 88 firms.