Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80904

Building permits in 80904, Colorado Springs

6,169 permits on homes in ZIP code 80904, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,131 contractors: 6% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. Roofing leads with 1,562 permits (25%), then electrical with 1,369. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80904.

6,169permits in 80904
1,131contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,562)
6%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80904 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 6,169 permits in 80904; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,56225%23%313
Electrical1,36922%22%254
HVAC & Mechanical1,33122%22%233
Plumbing1,01116%18%189
New Home2023%4%31
Foundation & Structural Repair1723%1%21
Remodel & Addition1653%2%104
Solar1232%3%48
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola1102%2%67
Siding & Stucco761%2%44
Basement Finish26under 1%under 1%23
Garage & Accessory Building22under 1%under 1%15

Most active contractors in 80904

The firms with the most permits in 80904 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,562 permits, 313 firms

  1. Needham Roofing Incorporated · 118 here, 118 across Colorado Springs
  2. Rampart Roofing, Inc. · 59 here, 625 across Colorado Springs
  3. MD Roofing and Solar · 57 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  4. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 47 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  5. Priority Roofing of Colorado Springs, LLC · 36 here, 318 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,245 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

Electrical: 1,369 permits, 254 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 76 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. Affordable Services Corp. · 37 here, 507 across Colorado Springs
  3. Our Final Phase LLC · 29 here, 582 across Colorado Springs
  4. J2D Electric, Inc. · 28 here, 415 across Colorado Springs
  5. Native Electrical Contractors Ltd · 25 here, 461 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,174 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,331 permits, 233 firms

  1. Olson Plumbing and Heating Company · 84 here, 883 across Colorado Springs
  2. Affordable Services Corp. · 54 here, 671 across Colorado Springs
  3. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 33 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  4. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 30 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  5. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 29 here, 831 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,101 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 80904

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80904 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$11,600$12,0001,562
Electrical$849$6001,368
HVAC & Mechanical$3,000$3,0001,329
Plumbing$1,800$1,7501,011
New Home$492,559$407,676202
Foundation & Structural Repair$14,000$13,875172
Remodel & Addition$19,842$14,100165
Solar$13,034$13,600123
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$10,481$10,000110
Siding & Stucco$10,151$12,70776
Basement Finish$30,000$32,43026
Garage & Accessory Building$46,462$36,16021

How 80904 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80904 has 6% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 7th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $11,600, about the same as the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $849, 42% above the $600 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80904 is $469,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80904

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80904.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80904?6,169 permits on homes in ZIP code 80904, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 1,562 roofing, 1,369 electrical, 1,331 HVAC & mechanical, 1,011 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80904: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80904?By roofing permits on homes in 80904, October 2023 through September 2026: Needham Roofing Incorporated (118); Rampart Roofing, Inc. (59); MD Roofing and Solar (57). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 80904?By electrical permits on homes in 80904, October 2023 through September 2026: P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection (76); Affordable Services Corp. (37); Our Final Phase LLC (29). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 80904?$11,600, the middle of 1,562 priced roofing permits in 80904, October 2023 through September 2026, against $12,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80904?Roofing: 1,562 of the 6,169 permits (25%), from 313 firms.