Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80920

Building permits in 80920, Colorado Springs

11,212 permits on homes in ZIP code 80920, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,292 contractors: 11% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. Roofing leads with 3,634 permits (32%), then HVAC & mechanical with 2,242. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80920.

11,212permits in 80920
1,292contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (3,634)
11%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80920 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 11,212 permits in 80920; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing3,63432%23%385
HVAC & Mechanical2,24220%22%245
Electrical2,09919%22%261
Plumbing1,85317%18%224
Solar4924%3%74
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola3553%2%138
Siding & Stucco2142%2%77
Remodel & Addition1361%2%79
New Home79under 1%4%8
Foundation & Structural Repair61under 1%1%10
Basement Finish45under 1%under 1%30
Garage & Accessory Building2under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 80920

The firms with the most permits in 80920 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 3,634 permits, 385 firms

  1. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 135 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  2. MD Roofing and Solar · 114 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  3. Rampart Roofing, Inc. · 88 here, 625 across Colorado Springs
  4. Integrity Roofing and Painting LLC · 86 here, 410 across Colorado Springs
  5. Roof Corp of Metro Denver Inc · 82 here, 277 across Colorado Springs

The other 3,129 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

HVAC & Mechanical: 2,242 permits, 245 firms

  1. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 105 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  2. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 97 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  3. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 86 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  4. Air Pros One Source LLC · 67 here, 533 across Colorado Springs
  5. Affordable Services Corp. · 67 here, 671 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,820 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 2,099 permits, 261 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 250 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 88 here, 712 across Colorado Springs
  3. Native Electrical Contractors Ltd · 66 here, 461 across Colorado Springs
  4. Our Final Phase LLC · 55 here, 582 across Colorado Springs
  5. Sawyer Electric, Inc · 53 here, 399 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,587 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80920

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80920 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$13,015$12,0003,634
HVAC & Mechanical$3,925$3,0002,236
Electrical$500$6002,096
Plumbing$1,699$1,7501,850
Solar$6,000$13,600491
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$10,000$10,000355
Siding & Stucco$15,000$12,707214
Remodel & Addition$12,000$14,100136
New Home$462,292$407,67679
Foundation & Structural Repair$10,000$13,87561
Basement Finish$28,351$32,43045

How 80920 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80920 has 11% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 1st busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 32% of permits in 80920, against 23% across Colorado Springs.
  • New Home is a smaller part: under 1% here, against 4% across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $13,015, 8% above the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,925, 31% above the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80920 is $517,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80920

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80920.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80920?11,212 permits on homes in ZIP code 80920, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 3,634 roofing, 2,242 HVAC & mechanical, 2,099 electrical, 1,853 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80920: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80920?By roofing permits on homes in 80920, October 2023 through September 2026: Petrali Roofing, Inc. (135); MD Roofing and Solar (114); Rampart Roofing, Inc. (88). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80920?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80920, October 2023 through September 2026: Home Heating Service, Inc. (105); I.L.M. Properties, LLC (97); Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC (86). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 80920?$13,015, the middle of 3,634 priced roofing permits in 80920, October 2023 through September 2026, against $12,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80920?Roofing: 3,634 of the 11,212 permits (32%), from 385 firms.