Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80916

Building permits in 80916, Colorado Springs

4,796 permits on homes in ZIP code 80916, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 876 contractors: 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 1,160 permits (24%), then roofing with 1,083. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80916.

4,796permits in 80916
876contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (1,160)
5%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80916 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,796 permits in 80916; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical1,16024%22%180
Roofing1,08323%23%288
Electrical1,00321%22%200
Plumbing91819%18%157
New Home2134%4%3
Solar1734%3%37
Siding & Stucco1283%2%51
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola44under 1%2%33
Foundation & Structural Repair35under 1%1%7
Remodel & Addition25under 1%2%22
Basement Finish12under 1%under 1%12
Garage & Accessory Building2under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 80916

The firms with the most permits in 80916 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,160 permits, 180 firms

  1. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 83 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  2. Energy Resource Center · 57 here, 274 across Colorado Springs
  3. Air Pros One Source LLC · 54 here, 533 across Colorado Springs
  4. Affordable Services Corp. · 49 here, 671 across Colorado Springs
  5. Peak Home Services LLC · 44 here, 411 across Colorado Springs

The other 873 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 1,083 permits, 288 firms

  1. Rowcal Construction & Maintenance Co LLC · 37 here, 153 across Colorado Springs
  2. MD Roofing and Solar · 33 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  3. Native Construction & Solar LLC. · 31 here, 354 across Colorado Springs
  4. Wyndhill Roofing, LLC · 28 here, 255 across Colorado Springs
  5. 1st Priority Roofing, LLC · 26 here, 154 across Colorado Springs

The other 928 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

Electrical: 1,003 permits, 200 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 79 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 69 here, 712 across Colorado Springs
  3. Peak Home Services LLC · 41 here, 380 across Colorado Springs
  4. Front Range Electric of Co, LLC · 33 here, 544 across Colorado Springs
  5. Atc Heating, LLC · 32 here, 231 across Colorado Springs

The other 749 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80916

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80916 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$3,000$3,0001,158
Roofing$9,339$12,0001,083
Electrical$500$6001,001
Plumbing$1,800$1,750918
New Home$290,666$407,676213
Solar$15,480$13,600173
Siding & Stucco$13,773$12,707127
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$5,997$10,00044
Foundation & Structural Repair$29,413$13,87535
Remodel & Addition$5,000$14,10025

How 80916 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80916 has 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 11th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,000, about the same as the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $9,339, 22% below the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80916 is $356,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80916

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80916.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80916?4,796 permits on homes in ZIP code 80916, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 1,160 HVAC & mechanical, 1,083 roofing, 1,003 electrical, 918 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80916: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80916?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80916, October 2023 through September 2026: I.L.M. Properties, LLC (83); Energy Resource Center (57); Air Pros One Source LLC (54). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80916?By roofing permits on homes in 80916, October 2023 through September 2026: Rowcal Construction & Maintenance Co LLC (37); MD Roofing and Solar (33); Native Construction & Solar LLC. (31). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80916?$3,000, the middle of 1,158 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80916, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80916?HVAC & Mechanical: 1,160 of the 4,796 permits (24%), from 180 firms.