Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80909

Building permits in 80909, Colorado Springs

7,397 permits on homes in ZIP code 80909, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,157 contractors: 7% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. Roofing leads with 2,264 permits (31%), then HVAC & mechanical with 1,667. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80909.

7,397permits in 80909
1,157contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (2,264)
7%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80909 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 7,397 permits in 80909; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing2,26431%23%376
HVAC & Mechanical1,66723%22%224
Electrical1,59422%22%263
Plumbing1,19816%18%196
Solar2323%3%58
Siding & Stucco1602%2%60
Remodel & Addition1132%2%83
Foundation & Structural Repair71under 1%1%11
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola65under 1%2%50
Garage & Accessory Building15under 1%under 1%9
Basement Finish9under 1%under 1%8
New Home9under 1%4%9

Most active contractors in 80909

The firms with the most permits in 80909 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 2,264 permits, 376 firms

  1. MD Roofing and Solar · 77 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  2. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 59 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  3. Rampart Roofing, Inc. · 45 here, 625 across Colorado Springs
  4. Integrity Roofing and Painting LLC · 43 here, 410 across Colorado Springs
  5. Premier Roofing L.L.C. · 40 here, 434 across Colorado Springs

The other 2,000 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,667 permits, 224 firms

  1. CH4 Mechanical LLC · 193 here, 457 across Colorado Springs
  2. Olson Plumbing and Heating Company · 107 here, 883 across Colorado Springs
  3. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 54 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  4. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 52 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  5. Air Pros One Source LLC · 43 here, 533 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,218 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 1,594 permits, 263 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 94 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. Our Final Phase LLC · 45 here, 582 across Colorado Springs
  3. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 42 here, 712 across Colorado Springs
  4. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 36 here, 427 across Colorado Springs
  5. Affordable Services Corp. · 35 here, 507 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,342 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80909

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80909 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$11,000$12,0002,264
HVAC & Mechanical$2,500$3,0001,665
Electrical$1,000$6001,590
Plumbing$1,750$1,7501,197
Solar$6,937$13,600232
Siding & Stucco$11,150$12,707160
Remodel & Addition$9,000$14,100113
Foundation & Structural Repair$13,000$13,87571
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$10,000$10,00065

How 80909 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80909 has 7% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 4th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 31% of permits in 80909, against 23% across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $11,000, 8% below the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $2,500, 17% below the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80909 is $383,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80909

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80909.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80909?7,397 permits on homes in ZIP code 80909, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 2,264 roofing, 1,667 HVAC & mechanical, 1,594 electrical, 1,198 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80909: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80909?By roofing permits on homes in 80909, October 2023 through September 2026: MD Roofing and Solar (77); Petrali Roofing, Inc. (59); Rampart Roofing, Inc. (45). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80909?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80909, October 2023 through September 2026: CH4 Mechanical LLC (193); Olson Plumbing and Heating Company (107); Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC (54). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 80909?$11,000, the middle of 2,264 priced roofing permits in 80909, October 2023 through September 2026, against $12,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80909?Roofing: 2,264 of the 7,397 permits (31%), from 376 firms.