Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80922

Building permits in 80922, Colorado Springs

5,276 permits on homes in ZIP code 80922, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 918 contractors: 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 1,260 permits (24%), then roofing with 1,218. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80922.

5,276permits in 80922
918contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (1,260)
5%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80922 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,276 permits in 80922; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical1,26024%22%206
Roofing1,21823%23%270
Electrical1,05720%22%180
Plumbing1,02419%18%182
New Home2204%4%2
Solar1823%3%46
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola1673%2%82
Basement Finish46under 1%under 1%30
Siding & Stucco44under 1%2%23
Remodel & Addition28under 1%2%27
Foundation & Structural Repair15under 1%1%3
Garage & Accessory Building15under 1%under 1%3

Most active contractors in 80922

The firms with the most permits in 80922 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,260 permits, 206 firms

  1. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 59 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  2. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 47 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  3. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 41 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  4. Affordable Services Corp. · 39 here, 671 across Colorado Springs
  5. Atc Heating, LLC · 37 here, 356 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,037 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 1,218 permits, 270 firms

  1. Holladay Grace Roofing, LLC · 97 here, 228 across Colorado Springs
  2. Crestone Constructors, LLC · 46 here, 238 across Colorado Springs
  3. MD Roofing and Solar · 45 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  4. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 31 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  5. Integrity Roofing and Painting LLC · 27 here, 410 across Colorado Springs

The other 972 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

Electrical: 1,057 permits, 180 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 114 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 42 here, 712 across Colorado Springs
  3. Affordable Services Corp. · 41 here, 507 across Colorado Springs
  4. Sawyer Electric, Inc · 34 here, 399 across Colorado Springs
  5. Our Final Phase LLC · 33 here, 582 across Colorado Springs

The other 793 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80922

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80922 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$3,583$3,0001,256
Roofing$12,102$12,0001,218
Electrical$500$6001,055
Plumbing$1,500$1,7501,024
New Home$413,404$407,676220
Solar$14,240$13,600182
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$8,000$10,000167
Basement Finish$30,568$32,43046
Siding & Stucco$15,250$12,70744
Remodel & Addition$8,000$14,10028

How 80922 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80922 has 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 8th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,583, 19% above the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,102, about the same as the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80922 is $459,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80922

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80922.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80922?5,276 permits on homes in ZIP code 80922, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 1,260 HVAC & mechanical, 1,218 roofing, 1,057 electrical, 1,024 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80922: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80922?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80922, October 2023 through September 2026: Home Heating Service, Inc. (59); I.L.M. Properties, LLC (47); Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC (41). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80922?By roofing permits on homes in 80922, October 2023 through September 2026: Holladay Grace Roofing, LLC (97); Crestone Constructors, LLC (46); MD Roofing and Solar (45). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80922?$3,583, the middle of 1,256 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80922, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80922?HVAC & Mechanical: 1,260 of the 5,276 permits (24%), from 206 firms.