Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80906

Building permits in 80906, Colorado Springs

9,290 permits on homes in ZIP code 80906, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,270 contractors: 9% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 2,581 permits (28%), then electrical with 2,425. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80906.

9,290permits in 80906
1,270contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (2,581)
9%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80906 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 9,290 permits in 80906; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical2,58128%22%266
Electrical2,42526%22%295
Plumbing1,76719%18%228
Roofing1,38115%23%300
Remodel & Addition3133%2%156
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola3093%2%127
Foundation & Structural Repair1612%1%19
Solar1402%3%50
Siding & Stucco1261%2%55
Basement Finish40under 1%under 1%31
New Home32under 1%4%16
Garage & Accessory Building15under 1%under 1%13

Most active contractors in 80906

The firms with the most permits in 80906 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 2,581 permits, 266 firms

  1. Olson Plumbing and Heating Company · 220 here, 883 across Colorado Springs
  2. Western Fireplace Supply, Inc. · 79 here, 353 across Colorado Springs
  3. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 75 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  4. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 73 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  5. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 71 here, 730 across Colorado Springs

The other 2,063 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 2,425 permits, 295 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 155 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. Our Final Phase LLC · 70 here, 582 across Colorado Springs
  3. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 65 here, 712 across Colorado Springs
  4. Front Range Electric of Co, LLC · 57 here, 544 across Colorado Springs
  5. J2D Electric, Inc. · 52 here, 415 across Colorado Springs

The other 2,026 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Plumbing: 1,767 permits, 228 firms

  1. Olson Plumbing and Heating Company · 177 here, 1,126 across Colorado Springs
  2. Affordable Services Corp. · 100 here, 1,043 across Colorado Springs
  3. Jolly Plumbing & Heating Inc. · 85 here, 495 across Colorado Springs
  4. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 84 here, 785 across Colorado Springs
  5. Colorado Delta Mechanical, Inc · 75 here, 1,105 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,246 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs plumbers →

Usual filed value in 80906

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80906 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$3,000$3,0002,574
Electrical$800$6002,422
Plumbing$1,800$1,7501,766
Roofing$14,850$12,0001,381
Remodel & Addition$26,012$14,100313
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$15,000$10,000309
Foundation & Structural Repair$14,000$13,875161
Solar$18,920$13,600140
Siding & Stucco$12,000$12,707126
Basement Finish$39,296$32,43040
New Home$699,355$407,67632

How 80906 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80906 has 9% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 3rd busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a smaller part: under 1% here, against 4% across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,000, about the same as the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $800, 33% above the $600 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80906 is $726,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80906

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80906.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80906?9,290 permits on homes in ZIP code 80906, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 2,581 HVAC & mechanical, 2,425 electrical, 1,767 plumbing, 1,381 roofing and more. That is not every permit in 80906: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80906?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80906, October 2023 through September 2026: Olson Plumbing and Heating Company (220); Western Fireplace Supply, Inc. (79); I.L.M. Properties, LLC (75). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 80906?By electrical permits on homes in 80906, October 2023 through September 2026: P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection (155); Our Final Phase LLC (70); I.L.M. Properties, LLC (65). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80906?$3,000, the middle of 2,574 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80906, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80906?HVAC & Mechanical: 2,581 of the 9,290 permits (28%), from 266 firms.