Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80924

Building permits in 80924, Colorado Springs

4,692 permits on homes in ZIP code 80924, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 804 contractors: 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. New Home leads with 1,032 permits (22%), then electrical with 925. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80924.

4,692permits in 80924
804contractors with a permit here
New Hometop trade (1,032)
5%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80924 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,692 permits in 80924; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade. No garage & accessory building permits in 80924 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
New Home1,03222%4%15
Electrical92520%22%187
Roofing87719%23%211
Plumbing69015%18%151
HVAC & Mechanical66914%22%163
Solar2064%3%53
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola1172%2%55
Basement Finish962%under 1%45
Remodel & Addition521%2%39
Foundation & Structural Repair25under 1%1%6
Siding & Stucco3under 1%2%3

Most active contractors in 80924

The firms with the most permits in 80924 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

New Home: 1,032 permits, 15 firms

  1. Vector Construction LLC · 161 here, 161 across Colorado Springs
  2. Elite Properties of America, Inc. · 157 here, 505 across Colorado Springs
  3. Weekley Homes LLC · 133 here, 180 across Colorado Springs
  4. Melody Homes, Inc. · 119 here, 169 across Colorado Springs
  5. Toll Bros., Inc. · 113 here, 295 across Colorado Springs

The other 349 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs home builders →

Electrical: 925 permits, 187 firms

  1. Hi Power Electric LLC · 137 here, 217 across Colorado Springs
  2. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 62 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  3. Positive Electric, LLC · 44 here, 89 across Colorado Springs
  4. J2D Electric, Inc. · 32 here, 415 across Colorado Springs
  5. Dr Electric LLC · 30 here, 306 across Colorado Springs

The other 620 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Roofing: 877 permits, 211 firms

  1. Turner Roofing, LLC · 88 here, 111 across Colorado Springs
  2. High Point Roofing · 44 here, 232 across Colorado Springs
  3. Barlo, LLC · 33 here, 275 across Colorado Springs
  4. MD Roofing and Solar · 30 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  5. Pyramid Roofing Corp · 27 here, 226 across Colorado Springs

The other 655 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

Usual filed value in 80924

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80924 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$617,595$407,6761,032
Electrical$500$600923
Roofing$16,000$12,000877
Plumbing$1,750$1,750690
HVAC & Mechanical$2,000$3,000668
Solar$17,600$13,600205
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$9,500$10,000117
Basement Finish$34,344$32,43096
Remodel & Addition$10,000$14,10052
Foundation & Structural Repair$6,271$13,87525

How 80924 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80924 has 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 12th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 22% of permits in 80924, against 4% across Colorado Springs.
  • HVAC & Mechanical is a smaller part: 14% here, against 22% across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $617,595, 51% above the $407,676 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $500, 17% below the $600 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80924 is $674,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80924

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80924.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80924?4,692 permits on homes in ZIP code 80924, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 1,032 new home, 925 electrical, 877 roofing, 690 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80924: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active home builders in 80924?By new home permits on homes in 80924, October 2023 through September 2026: Vector Construction LLC (161); Elite Properties of America, Inc. (157); Weekley Homes LLC (133). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 80924?By electrical permits on homes in 80924, October 2023 through September 2026: Hi Power Electric LLC (137); P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection (62); Positive Electric, LLC (44). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 80924?$617,595, the middle of 1,032 priced new home permits in 80924, October 2023 through September 2026, against $407,676 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80924?New Home: 1,032 of the 4,692 permits (22%), from 15 firms.