Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80923

Building permits in 80923, Colorado Springs

5,017 permits on homes in ZIP code 80923, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 940 contractors: 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 1,210 permits (24%), then plumbing with 1,074. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80923.

5,017permits in 80923
940contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (1,210)
5%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80923 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,017 permits in 80923; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical1,21024%22%193
Plumbing1,07421%18%185
Roofing1,05821%23%265
Electrical1,03421%22%196
Solar1784%3%45
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola1573%2%81
New Home1543%4%8
Remodel & Addition45under 1%2%37
Basement Finish44under 1%under 1%34
Siding & Stucco33under 1%2%21
Foundation & Structural Repair29under 1%1%5
Garage & Accessory Building1under 1%under 1%1

Most active contractors in 80923

The firms with the most permits in 80923 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,210 permits, 193 firms

  1. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 50 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  2. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 43 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  3. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 37 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  4. Cooper Heating & Cooling, Inc. · 35 here, 407 across Colorado Springs
  5. Air Pros One Source LLC · 32 here, 533 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,013 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 1,074 permits, 185 firms

  1. Colorado Delta Mechanical, Inc · 88 here, 1,105 across Colorado Springs
  2. Water Heater Pros, LLC. · 66 here, 895 across Colorado Springs
  3. Affordable Services Corp. · 59 here, 1,043 across Colorado Springs
  4. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 41 here, 532 across Colorado Springs
  5. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 38 here, 785 across Colorado Springs

The other 782 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs plumbers →

Roofing: 1,058 permits, 265 firms

  1. Crestone Constructors, LLC · 69 here, 238 across Colorado Springs
  2. MD Roofing and Solar · 49 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  3. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 41 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  4. Bone Dry Roofing Colorado, Inc. · 39 here, 41 across Colorado Springs
  5. High Point Roofing · 26 here, 232 across Colorado Springs

The other 834 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

Usual filed value in 80923

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80923 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$3,540$3,0001,207
Plumbing$1,790$1,7501,073
Roofing$13,498$12,0001,058
Electrical$500$6001,033
Solar$16,940$13,600178
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$8,500$10,000157
New Home$402,741$407,676154
Remodel & Addition$8,500$14,10045
Basement Finish$33,279$32,43044
Siding & Stucco$20,000$12,70733
Foundation & Structural Repair$13,106$13,87529

How 80923 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80923 has 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 10th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,540, 18% above the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual plumbing permit here is filed at $1,790, about the same as the $1,750 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80923 is $468,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80923

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80923.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80923?5,017 permits on homes in ZIP code 80923, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 1,210 HVAC & mechanical, 1,074 plumbing, 1,058 roofing, 1,034 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 80923: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80923?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80923, October 2023 through September 2026: I.L.M. Properties, LLC (50); Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC (43); Home Heating Service, Inc. (37). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 80923?By plumbing permits on homes in 80923, October 2023 through September 2026: Colorado Delta Mechanical, Inc (88); Water Heater Pros, LLC. (66); Affordable Services Corp. (59). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80923?$3,540, the middle of 1,207 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80923, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80923?HVAC & Mechanical: 1,210 of the 5,017 permits (24%), from 193 firms.