Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80917

Building permits in 80917, Colorado Springs

5,160 permits on homes in ZIP code 80917, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,010 contractors: 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. Roofing leads with 1,325 permits (26%), then HVAC & mechanical with 1,170. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80917.

5,160permits in 80917
1,010contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,325)
5%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80917 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,160 permits in 80917; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,32526%23%312
HVAC & Mechanical1,17023%22%196
Electrical1,14522%22%215
Plumbing1,02520%18%197
Solar1373%3%49
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola1172%2%67
Siding & Stucco1042%2%47
Remodel & Addition691%2%58
Foundation & Structural Repair46under 1%1%6
Basement Finish12under 1%under 1%12
New Home6under 1%4%2
Garage & Accessory Building4under 1%under 1%3

Most active contractors in 80917

The firms with the most permits in 80917 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,325 permits, 312 firms

  1. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 51 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  2. MD Roofing and Solar · 43 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  3. Priority Roofing of Colorado Springs, LLC · 33 here, 318 across Colorado Springs
  4. Integrity Roofing and Painting LLC · 28 here, 410 across Colorado Springs
  5. Wilcox Roofing, Inc. · 26 here, 285 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,144 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,170 permits, 196 firms

  1. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 51 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  2. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 48 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  3. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 47 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  4. Affordable Services Corp. · 34 here, 671 across Colorado Springs
  5. Air Pros One Source LLC · 30 here, 533 across Colorado Springs

The other 960 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 1,145 permits, 215 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 120 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. Our Final Phase LLC · 45 here, 582 across Colorado Springs
  3. Affordable Services Corp. · 41 here, 507 across Colorado Springs
  4. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 39 here, 712 across Colorado Springs
  5. Peak Home Services LLC · 28 here, 380 across Colorado Springs

The other 872 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80917

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80917 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$12,000$12,0001,325
HVAC & Mechanical$3,650$3,0001,169
Electrical$700$6001,143
Plumbing$1,699$1,7501,025
Solar$10,600$13,600137
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$8,000$10,000117
Siding & Stucco$16,000$12,707103
Remodel & Addition$10,000$14,10069
Foundation & Structural Repair$10,813$13,87546

How 80917 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80917 has 5% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 9th busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,000, about the same as the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,650, 22% above the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80917 is $418,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80917

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80917.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80917?5,160 permits on homes in ZIP code 80917, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 1,325 roofing, 1,170 HVAC & mechanical, 1,145 electrical, 1,025 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80917: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80917?By roofing permits on homes in 80917, October 2023 through September 2026: Petrali Roofing, Inc. (51); MD Roofing and Solar (43); Priority Roofing of Colorado Springs, LLC (33). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80917?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80917, October 2023 through September 2026: Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC (51); I.L.M. Properties, LLC (48); Home Heating Service, Inc. (47). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 80917?$12,000, the middle of 1,325 priced roofing permits in 80917, October 2023 through September 2026, against $12,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80917?Roofing: 1,325 of the 5,160 permits (26%), from 312 firms.