Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80918

Building permits in 80918, Colorado Springs

10,740 permits on homes in ZIP code 80918, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,338 contractors: 11% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. Roofing leads with 3,119 permits (29%), then HVAC & mechanical with 2,278. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80918.

10,740permits in 80918
1,338contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (3,119)
11%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80918 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 10,740 permits in 80918; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing3,11929%23%401
HVAC & Mechanical2,27821%22%259
Electrical2,26621%22%289
Plumbing1,90818%18%230
Solar3093%3%66
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola2813%2%125
Siding & Stucco2352%2%70
Remodel & Addition1251%2%85
New Home90under 1%4%4
Foundation & Structural Repair87under 1%1%11
Basement Finish37under 1%under 1%28
Garage & Accessory Building5under 1%under 1%3

Most active contractors in 80918

The firms with the most permits in 80918 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 3,119 permits, 401 firms

  1. Petrali Roofing, Inc. · 188 here, 796 across Colorado Springs
  2. Cheyenne Mountain Roofing LLC · 130 here, 435 across Colorado Springs
  3. MD Roofing and Solar · 106 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  4. Rampart Roofing, Inc. · 68 here, 625 across Colorado Springs
  5. Premier Roofing L.L.C. · 62 here, 434 across Colorado Springs

The other 2,565 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

HVAC & Mechanical: 2,278 permits, 259 firms

  1. Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC · 109 here, 730 across Colorado Springs
  2. Home Heating Service, Inc. · 86 here, 732 across Colorado Springs
  3. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 83 here, 831 across Colorado Springs
  4. Affordable Services Corp. · 73 here, 671 across Colorado Springs
  5. Olson Plumbing and Heating Company · 60 here, 883 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,867 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 2,266 permits, 289 firms

  1. P&L Electric Inc. Your Quality Connection · 218 here, 1,838 across Colorado Springs
  2. Front Range Electric of Co, LLC · 81 here, 544 across Colorado Springs
  3. Affordable Services Corp. · 65 here, 507 across Colorado Springs
  4. Our Final Phase LLC · 62 here, 582 across Colorado Springs
  5. I.L.M. Properties, LLC · 60 here, 712 across Colorado Springs

The other 1,780 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80918

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80918 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$12,000$12,0003,119
HVAC & Mechanical$3,750$3,0002,273
Electrical$600$6002,262
Plumbing$1,699$1,7501,904
Solar$6,375$13,600307
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola$10,000$10,000281
Siding & Stucco$16,300$12,707235
Remodel & Addition$10,766$14,100125
New Home$367,653$407,67690
Foundation & Structural Repair$15,726$13,87587
Basement Finish$36,523$32,43037

How 80918 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80918 has 11% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 2nd busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a smaller part: under 1% here, against 4% across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,000, about the same as the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $3,750, 25% above the $3,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80918 is $445,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80918

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80918.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80918?10,740 permits on homes in ZIP code 80918, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 3,119 roofing, 2,278 HVAC & mechanical, 2,266 electrical, 1,908 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80918: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80918?By roofing permits on homes in 80918, October 2023 through September 2026: Petrali Roofing, Inc. (188); Cheyenne Mountain Roofing LLC (130); MD Roofing and Solar (106). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80918?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80918, October 2023 through September 2026: Absolute Electrical, Heating & Cooling, LLC (109); Home Heating Service, Inc. (86); I.L.M. Properties, LLC (83). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 80918?$12,000, the middle of 3,119 priced roofing permits in 80918, October 2023 through September 2026, against $12,000 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80918?Roofing: 3,119 of the 10,740 permits (29%), from 401 firms.