Contractor Records
Home › Colorado Springs › ZIP 80938

Building permits in 80938, Colorado Springs

289 permits on homes in ZIP code 80938, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 84 contractors: under 1% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs. New Home leads with 113 permits (39%), then roofing with 77. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80938.

289permits in 80938
84contractors with a permit here
New Hometop trade (113)
under 1%of permits we track in Colorado Springs
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80938 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 289 permits in 80938; citywide is the same for all of Colorado Springs. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Colorado Springs contractor in that trade. No siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building permits in 80938 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
New Home11339%4%1
Roofing7727%23%21
Electrical3311%22%23
Plumbing238%18%18
Solar217%3%7
HVAC & Mechanical155%22%13
Remodel & Addition41%2%4
Deck, Patio Cover & Pergola31%2%3

Most active contractors in 80938

The firms with the most permits in 80938 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

New Home: 113 permits, 1 firm

  1. Challenger Building, LLC · 113 here, 551 across Colorado Springs

Compare all Colorado Springs home builders →

Roofing: 77 permits, 21 firms

  1. Rowcal Construction & Maintenance Co LLC · 49 here, 153 across Colorado Springs
  2. Mdgreen LLC · 5 here, 62 across Colorado Springs
  3. MD Roofing and Solar · 3 here, 862 across Colorado Springs
  4. Kimberlin Family Roofing · 2 here, 151 across Colorado Springs
  5. Pioneer Home Solutions, LLC · 2 here, 9 across Colorado Springs

The other 16 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs roofers →

Electrical: 33 permits, 23 firms

  1. Strive Electric LLC · 4 here, 38 across Colorado Springs
  2. Dr Electric LLC · 3 here, 306 across Colorado Springs
  3. Pier Electric LLC · 2 here, 4 across Colorado Springs
  4. U.S. Electric & Communications, LLC · 2 here, 14 across Colorado Springs
  5. Ross Electric-Enterprise, Inc. · 2 here, 109 across Colorado Springs

The other 20 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Colorado Springs electricians →

Usual filed value in 80938

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80938 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$428,635$407,676113
Roofing$24,600$12,00077
Electrical$500$60033
Plumbing$1,677$1,75023
Solar$18,920$13,60021

How 80938 compares with Colorado Springs overall

  • 80938 has under 1% of the 101,680 permits we track in the City of Colorado Springs, the 21st busiest of 21 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 39% of permits in 80938, against 4% across Colorado Springs.
  • Solar is a bigger part of the work here: 7% of permits in 80938, against 3% across Colorado Springs.
  • Plumbing is a smaller part: 8% here, against 18% across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $428,635, 5% above the $407,676 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $24,600, 105% above the $12,000 usual across Colorado Springs.
  • The usual home value in 80938 is $492,000 (El Paso County Assessor market values), against $462,000 across Colorado Springs.

Looking up a specific address in 80938

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs permit statistics → · How the records work in Colorado Springs →

How these numbers are made

Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permits inside Colorado Springs city limits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (roofing, HVAC & mechanical, electrical, plumbing, new home, solar, deck, patio cover & pergola, remodel & addition, siding & stucco, foundation & structural repair, basement finish, garage & accessory building) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80938.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Colorado Springs. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80938?289 permits on homes in ZIP code 80938, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Colorado Springs: 113 new home, 77 roofing, 33 electrical, 23 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 80938: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active home builders in 80938?By new home permits on homes in 80938, October 2023 through September 2026: Challenger Building, LLC (113). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80938?By roofing permits on homes in 80938, October 2023 through September 2026: Rowcal Construction & Maintenance Co LLC (49); Mdgreen LLC (5); MD Roofing and Solar (3). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Colorado Springs roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 80938?$428,635, the middle of 113 priced new home permits in 80938, October 2023 through September 2026, against $407,676 across Colorado Springs. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80938?New Home: 113 of the 289 permits (39%), from 1 firm.