Contractor Records
Home › Spokane

The City of Spokane, WA building permits

Data through March 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

39,355 building permits were issued in the City of Spokane from April 2024 to March 2026, about 19,678 a year. Electrical permits lead with 15,771, then HVAC (9,746) and roofing (4,539). 75% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built and when.

39,355permits issued
19,678a year
75%for homes
82%finished (Apr 2024–Mar 2025 permits)
Mar 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the City of Spokane issues inside city limits: residential and commercial building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing/siding/window, solar, fence, demolition, pool, manufactured-home and sign permits. Side sewer, water and right-of-way permits from the city's Engineering side, planning cases and short-term rental licences are not counted. Spokane Valley, Liberty Lake and unincorporated Spokane County run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Washington L&I contractor lookup, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Washington →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued April 2024 through March 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Apr 2025–Mar 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical15,77140%7,235
HVAC9,74625%4,807
Roofing4,53912%2,379
Plumbing3,6289%1,692
Remodels & repairs1,9425%883
Fences & walls8582%418
Solar4731%150
Garages, sheds & shade structures4381%192
New homes330under 1%108
Demolition215under 1%90
Additions187under 1%100
Other1,1453%483

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: ADUs & casitas (65), pools & spas (18).

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Spokane GIS, Permit (Building and Engineering Permits) layer behind the Permit Activity Map, read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued April 2024 through March 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building and trade permits the City of Spokane issues inside city limits: residential and commercial building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing/siding/window, solar, fence, demolition, pool, manufactured-home and sign permits. Side sewer, water and right-of-way permits from the city's Engineering side, planning cases and short-term rental licences are not counted. Spokane Valley, Liberty Lake and unincorporated Spokane County run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The city's layer names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Spokane.
  • The layer has no issue date, so a permit is dated by the day it was opened; permits the layer still shows in review are not counted.
  • The city keeps only the last three calendar years in this layer and last refreshed it in April 2026, so these pages end with March 2026.
  • The layer has no job value and no final inspection date, so we show no costs and no time to final. A permit counts as finished when the city marks it final, finaled or closed.
  • Electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits are separate from the building permit for the same job, so one project can count several times.
  • Homes are residential building permits, manufactured-home permits and trade permits on parcels the Spokane County Assessor classes as one to four homes. The layer has no ZIP code, so there is no split by ZIP code.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Spokane, WA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/spokane/, data through March 2026, from City of Spokane Development Services Center building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Spokane issue a year?About 19,678 a year in the City of Spokane: 39,355 permits issued April 2024 through March 2026, 18,586 of them in the last 12 months on file (to March 2026). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Spokane?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Washington L&I contractor lookup and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Spokane?Electrical: 15,771 of the 39,355 permits (40%), then HVAC (9,746), roofing (4,539), April 2024 through March 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Spokane?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Spokane →
  • How many permits were issued in Spokane last month?1,422 in March 2026, the last full month on file; 18,586 over the last 12 months on file (to March 2026).

Browse the permits

Browse 39,355 permits

Every permit in the file issued April 2024 through March 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (39,355 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Mar 20261,422Electrical (538)
Feb 20261,225Electrical (502)
Jan 20261,355Electrical (519)
Dec 20251,252Electrical (512)
Nov 20251,299Electrical (522)
Oct 20251,728Electrical (648)
Sep 20251,624Electrical (639)
Aug 20251,620Electrical (627)
Jul 20251,906Electrical (789)
Jun 20251,826Electrical (676)
May 20251,637Electrical (618)
Apr 20251,692Electrical (645)

Download this table (CSV)