Contractor Records
Home › Virginia Beach

Virginia Beach, VA building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 18 Oct 2026

34,177 building permits were issued in Virginia Beach from October 2024 to September 2026, about 17,088 a year. Plumbing permits lead with 8,227, then HVAC (8,024) and electrical (6,621). 100% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the city signed it off.

34,177permits issued
17,088a year
100%for homes
81%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
37days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the city's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Residential permits the City of Virginia Beach issues inside the city: building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits for homes, plus the city's roof and siding permits. Commercial permits, moving and hauling, utility, civil site work, fire, elevator and amusement permits in the same file are not counted. Norfolk, Chesapeake and the other Hampton Roads cities run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Virginia →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Plumbing8,22724%4,096
HVAC8,02423%4,301
Electrical6,62119%3,284
Remodels & repairs4,18912%2,199
Solar2,5808%1,313
Additions1,0103%458
Pools & spas9713%514
Roofing6972%389
New homes4721%223
Demolition3831%199
Garages, sheds & shade structures277under 1%153
Other7002%384

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: fences & walls (22), ADUs & casitas (4).

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Virginia Beach Open Data, Building Permits Applications (data.virginiabeach.gov, ArcGIS layer Building_Permits_Applications_view), read 18 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Residential permits the City of Virginia Beach issues inside the city: building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits for homes, plus the city's roof and siding permits. Commercial permits, moving and hauling, utility, civil site work, fire, elevator and amusement permits in the same file are not counted. Norfolk, Chesapeake and the other Hampton Roads cities run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The city's file names no contractor (its 'created by' field is a portal login), so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Virginia Beach.
  • The file has no declared job value, so we show no costs.
  • Roof and siding permits are their own type in the file, with no homes-or-business split, so all of them are counted here. Solar, pools, fences, additions and sheds are sorted out of the city's broad 'addition and or alteration' building permits by their work description; decks, piers and bulkheads count under Other.
  • A permit counts as finished when the city marks it Final or Closed or gives it a final date. Closed also covers permits that needed no final inspection.
  • The data made available here has been modified for use from its original source, which is the City of Virginia Beach. Neither the City of Virginia Beach nor the Office of the Chief Information Officer (CIO) makes any claims as to the completeness, timeliness, accuracy or content of any data contained in this application; makes any representation of any kind, including, but not limited to, warranty of the accuracy or fitness for a particular use; nor are any such warranties to be implied or inferred with respect to the information or data furnished herein. The data is subject to change as modifications and updates are complete. It is understood that the information contained in the web feed is being used at one's own risk.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Virginia Beach, VA building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/virginia-beach/, data through September 2026, from the City of Virginia Beach Planning Department, Permits Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Virginia Beach issue a year?About 17,088 a year in Virginia Beach: 34,177 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 17,519 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, all for homes, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Virginia Beach?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Virginia Beach?Plumbing: 8,227 of the 34,177 permits (24%), then HVAC (8,024), electrical (6,621), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Virginia Beach?The usual permit took 37 days from issue to the city's final (middle half: 11 to 117 days), from 13,185 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Virginia Beach?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Virginia Beach →
  • How many permits were issued in Virginia Beach last month?1,377 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 17,519 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 34,177 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (34,177 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20261,377Plumbing (319)
Aug 20261,517HVAC (343)
Jul 20261,538HVAC (398)
Jun 20261,684HVAC (446)
May 20261,468Plumbing (347)
Apr 20261,660HVAC (407)
Mar 20261,656HVAC (422)
Feb 20261,241HVAC (305)
Jan 20261,373Plumbing (378)
Dec 20251,280HVAC (386)
Nov 20251,180Plumbing (289)
Oct 20251,545HVAC (355)

Download this table (CSV)