Contractor Records
Home › Aspen, CO › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Aspen, CO?

Data through September 2026 · updated 13 Oct 2026

The usual Aspen, CO permit takes 334 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 7 kinds of work on file (2,430 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual electrical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 182 days. Electrical is also the quickest trade here; fire sprinkler & alarm the slowest at 543 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

334days, usual across trades
182days, usual electrical permit
75%electrical permits finished
2,430permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Aspen, CO's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Aspen, CO: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the City closed with a final inspection, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the City's final or certificate of occupancy, compared with other Aspen contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical76418274.9%28
Heating & Cooling51841565.9%15
Plumbing35229870.0%9
Remodel & Building28646374.7%5
Roofing25838559.3%9
Fire Sprinkler & Alarm13054357.6%3
Fireplace & Hearth12227583.6%3

Download this table (CSV)

How long each kind of permit takes in Aspen, CO

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Aspen, CO takes 182 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (764 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.9% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.7 months, the slowest quarter in 9.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

4.7 moquickest quarter of firms
6.9 mousual firm
9.2 moslowest quarter of firms

27 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO electrical contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual heating & cooling permit in Aspen, CO takes 415 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (518 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 65.9% of heating & cooling permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.5 months, the slowest quarter in 13.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

7.5 moquickest quarter of firms
9.9 mousual firm
13.7 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO heating & cooling contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Aspen, CO takes 298 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (352 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.0% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.8 months, the slowest quarter in 11.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

8.8 moquickest quarter of firms
11 mousual firm
11.5 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO plumbing contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & building permit in Aspen, CO takes 463 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (286 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.7% of remodel & building permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 10.6 months, the slowest quarter in 12.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

10.6 moquickest quarter of firms
10.6 mousual firm
12.2 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO remodel & building contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Aspen, CO takes 385 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (258 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 59.3% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 6.5 months, the slowest quarter in 6.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

6.5 moquickest quarter of firms
6.5 mousual firm
6.9 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO roofing contractors →

How long does fire sprinkler and alarm work take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fire sprinkler & alarm permit in Aspen, CO takes 543 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (130 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 57.6% of fire sprinkler & alarm permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 17.9 months, the slowest quarter in 18.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

17.9 moquickest quarter of firms
18.6 mousual firm
18.6 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO fire sprinkler & alarm contractors →

How long does fireplace and stove work take in Aspen, CO, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fireplace & hearth permit in Aspen, CO takes 275 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (122 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.6% of fireplace & hearth permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.7 months, the slowest quarter in 8.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Aspen, CO's file.

8.7 moquickest quarter of firms
8.7 mousual firm
8.9 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Aspen, CO fireplace & hearth contractors →

How Aspen, CO compares with other cities

From our cross-city data studies: the same measure, read the same way, for every city we cover.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Aspen building permits on single-family, duplex and multi-family homes (the City's permit map layer; permits filed by architects or design firms, about 39% of building permits, are left unattributed because those firms aren't the contractor), with home values from the Pitkin County Assessor. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Aspen, CO → · Sources and definitions for every city →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "How long do permits take in Aspen, CO?", https://contractorrecords.com/aspen/how-long-does-a-permit-take, data through September 2026, from City of Aspen building-permit records.

Link to a table: By trade · Each kind of permit.

Download the tables (CSV): Days to finish by trade.

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Aspen, CO?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Aspen, CO takes 182 days (764 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait to get a permit issued is not in Aspen, CO's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Aspen, CO?We can't say from the record: Aspen, CO's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Aspen, CO?Electrical at 182 days. The slowest is fire sprinkler & alarm at 543 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 83.6% of fireplace & hearth permits a year or more old were closed out, against 57.6% for fire sprinkler & alarm. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Aspen, CO electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Aspen, CO permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX Little Rock, AR Bernalillo County (unincorporated) Boulder County (unincorporated)