Contractor Records
Home › Boulder › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Boulder, CO?

The usual Boulder permit takes 81 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 10 kinds of work on file (12,984 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual HVAC & mechanical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 76 days. Roofing is quickest at 41 days; new home the slowest at 532 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

81days, usual across trades
76days, usual HVAC & mechanical permit
70%HVAC & mechanical permits finished
12,984permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Boulder's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Boulder: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that passed final inspection.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to completion, using the city's dates, compared with other Boulder contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC & Mechanical4,4607669.6%65
Roofing2,5164186.0%51
Solar & Battery1,4897293.4%21
Electrical1,3305575.2%25
Water Heater1,26713750.1%18
Remodel & Repair1,17814181.4%18
Addition36941577.2%5
Garage, ADU & Accessory Building14241193.2%0
Demolition & Deconstruction11734077.1%2
New Home11653267.1%3

How long each kind of permit takes in Boulder

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC & mechanical permit in Boulder takes 76 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,460 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 69.6% of HVAC & mechanical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

53 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder HVAC & mechanical contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Boulder takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,516 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.0% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 2.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.2 mousual firm
2.3 moslowest quarter of firms

48 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder roofing contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Boulder takes 72 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,489 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.4% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
3.2 moslowest quarter of firms

21 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder solar & battery contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Boulder takes 55 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,330 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.2% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.2 mousual firm
1.7 moslowest quarter of firms

24 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder electrical contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Boulder takes 137 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,267 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 50.1% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.4 months, the slowest quarter in 11.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

2.4 moquickest quarter of firms
3.8 mousual firm
11.4 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder water heater contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Boulder takes 141 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,178 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.4% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 5.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
3.5 mousual firm
5.1 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder remodel & repair contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Boulder takes 415 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (369 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.2% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.5 months, the slowest quarter in 12.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

7.5 moquickest quarter of firms
12.2 mousual firm
12.9 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder addition contractors →

How long does garage and accessory building work take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage, ADU & accessory building permit in Boulder takes 411 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (142 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.2% of garage, ADU & accessory building permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

How long does demolition take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition & deconstruction permit in Boulder takes 340 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (117 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.1% of demolition & deconstruction permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.3 months, the slowest quarter in 13.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

8.3 moquickest quarter of firms
8.3 mousual firm
13.6 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder demolition & deconstruction contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Boulder, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Boulder takes 532 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (116 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 67.1% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.6 months, the slowest quarter in 18.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder's file.

8.6 moquickest quarter of firms
15.5 mousual firm
18.7 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder new home contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Boulder construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Boulder →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Boulder?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC & mechanical permit in Boulder takes 76 days (4,460 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); roofing is quickest at 41 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Boulder's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Boulder?We can't say from the record: Boulder's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Boulder?Roofing at 41 days. The slowest is new home at 532 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.4% of solar & battery permits a year or more old were closed out, against 50.1% for water heater. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Boulder HVAC & mechanical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Boulder permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX