Contractor Records
Home › Boulder County (unincorporated) › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Boulder County (unincorporated), CO?

Data through April 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

The usual Boulder County (unincorporated) permit takes 70 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout, across all 10 kinds of work on file (7,668 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). The usual heating & cooling permit, the biggest trade here, takes 50 days. Electrical is quickest at 28 days; addition the slowest at 279 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval. Records run through April 2026; the county's file has nothing newer.

70days, usual across trades
50days, usual heating & cooling permit
66%heating & cooling permits finished
7,668permits read
Apr 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the county to approve it. Boulder County's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the county issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Boulder County (unincorporated): For contractors with at least 8 permits a year or more old, the share the County marked complete or closed.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the completion date the County records, compared with other Boulder County contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the county closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Heating & Cooling1,9175066.4%37
Roofing1,5245082.6%29
Solar & Battery9828887.6%17
Windows & Doors8389176.5%14
Electrical7232881.5%15
Plumbing & Water Heater6287655.1%16
Remodel & Repair44619087.4%4
Generator2933598.9%3
Addition18527976.1%2
Siding13214875.2%4

Download this table (CSV)

How long each kind of permit takes in Boulder County (unincorporated)

Each trade on its own, from issue to the county's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual heating & cooling permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 50 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,917 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 66.4% of heating & cooling permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 1.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.1 mousual firm
1.6 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) heating & cooling contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 50 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,524 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 82.6% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

26 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) roofing contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 88 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (982 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 87.6% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

2.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
3.4 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) solar & battery contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 91 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (838 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 76.5% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.9 months, the slowest quarter in 3.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

1.9 moquickest quarter of firms
3.1 mousual firm
3.1 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) windows & doors contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 28 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (723 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 81.5% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.9 mousual firm
1.6 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & water heater permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 76 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (628 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 55.1% of plumbing & water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) plumbing & water heater contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 190 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (446 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 87.4% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 7.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
4.5 mousual firm
7.2 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) remodel & repair contractors →

How long does generator installation take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual generator permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 35 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (293 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 98.9% of generator permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 1.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
1.3 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) generator contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 279 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (185 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 76.1% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

How long does siding work take in Boulder County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual siding permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 148 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (132 permits, May 2023 through April 2026). 75.2% of siding permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.3 months, the slowest quarter in 13.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Boulder County's file.

2.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.5 mousual firm
13.5 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Boulder County (unincorporated) siding contractors →

How Boulder County (unincorporated) compares with other cities

From our cross-city data studies: the same measure, read the same way, for every city we cover.

Nearby permit data

How long permits take for other places in Denver and Boulder. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Boulder County Community Planning & Permitting building permits on homes in unincorporated Boulder County (the County's Accela permit layer, which stopped taking new applications on May 4, 2026, so the data ends with April 2026; the City of Boulder and the other cities issue their own permits), with issue dates and declared job values from the Boulder County Assessor's permit file. The window is May 2023 through April 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Boulder County (unincorporated) → · Sources and definitions for every city →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "How long do permits take in Boulder County (unincorporated), CO?", https://contractorrecords.com/boulder-county/how-long-does-a-permit-take, data through April 2026, from Boulder County building-permit records.

Link to a table: By trade · Each kind of permit.

Download the tables (CSV): Days to finish by trade.

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Boulder County?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual heating & cooling permit in Boulder County (unincorporated) takes 50 days (1,917 permits, May 2023 through April 2026); electrical is quickest at 28 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Boulder County's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Boulder County (unincorporated)?We can't say from the record: Boulder County's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the county closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Boulder County (unincorporated)?Electrical at 28 days. The slowest is addition at 279 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.9% of generator permits a year or more old were closed out, against 55.1% for plumbing & water heater. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Boulder County (unincorporated) heating & cooling contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Boulder County (unincorporated) permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX Little Rock, AR Bernalillo County (unincorporated) Aspen, CO