Contractor Records
Home › Chicago › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Chicago, IL?

The usual Chicago permit takes 317 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 13 kinds of work on file (51,700 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual electrical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 235 days. Solar is quickest at 57 days; interior remodel the slowest at 1,244 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

317days, usual across trades
235days, usual electrical permit
38%electrical permits finished
51,700permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Chicago's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Chicago: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that reached completion.

Speed: An estimate of how quickly their permits are marked complete, based on permit status and age. Many Chicago permits are never marked complete, so treat it as rough. Shown for firms with 20+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical12,43623538.2%228
Renovation7,76466635.6%117
Plumbing6,68070526.7%169
Masonry & Tuckpointing5,70639141.0%157
HVAC5,3581,09921.2%132
Solar5,0275774.3%32
Garage1,82110666.3%16
Roofing1,58620769.7%26
Fence1,58316084.3%16
Interior Remodel1,3551,24412.1%8
New Home1,09062138.7%21
Porch & Deck79714540.2%6
Windows & Doors49722755.7%4

How long each kind of permit takes in Chicago

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Chicago takes 235 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (12,436 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 38.2% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

How long does a home renovation take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual renovation permit in Chicago takes 666 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (7,764 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 35.6% of renovation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

How long does plumbing work take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Chicago takes 705 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (6,680 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 26.7% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 31 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
22 mousual firm
31 moslowest quarter of firms

79 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago plumbing contractors →

How long does masonry work take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual masonry & tuckpointing permit in Chicago takes 391 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,706 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 41.0% of masonry & tuckpointing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 6.9 months, the slowest quarter in 16.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

6.9 moquickest quarter of firms
13.3 mousual firm
16.6 moslowest quarter of firms

74 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago masonry & tuckpointing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Chicago takes 1,099 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,358 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 21.2% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 20.4 months, the slowest quarter in 46.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

20.4 moquickest quarter of firms
29.7 mousual firm
46.8 moslowest quarter of firms

55 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago HVAC contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Chicago takes 57 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,027 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.3% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 2.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
2.3 mousual firm
2.3 moslowest quarter of firms

25 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago solar contractors →

How long does garage construction take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage permit in Chicago takes 106 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,821 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.3% of garage permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
2.6 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago garage contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Chicago takes 207 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,586 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 69.7% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.3 months, the slowest quarter in 7.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

5.3 moquickest quarter of firms
7.4 mousual firm
7.8 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago roofing contractors →

How long does fence installation take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence permit in Chicago takes 160 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,583 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.3% of fence permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 5.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
5.9 mousual firm
5.9 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago fence contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual interior remodel permit in Chicago takes 1,244 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,355 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 12.1% of interior remodel permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

How long does new home construction take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Chicago takes 621 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,090 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 38.7% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 14.1 months, the slowest quarter in 14.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

14.1 moquickest quarter of firms
14.1 mousual firm
14.2 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago new home contractors →

How long does porch and deck work take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual porch & deck permit in Chicago takes 145 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (797 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 40.2% of porch & deck permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 6.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
6.1 mousual firm
6.1 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Chicago porch & deck contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Chicago, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Chicago takes 227 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (497 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 55.7% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Chicago's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Chicago building permits (Chicago Data Portal). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Chicago →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Chicago?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Chicago takes 235 days (12,436 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); solar is quickest at 57 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Chicago's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Chicago?We can't say from the record: Chicago's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Chicago?Solar at 57 days. The slowest is interior remodel at 1,244 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 84.3% of fence permits a year or more old were closed out, against 12.1% for interior remodel. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Chicago electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Chicago permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX